Solved

CISCO error Dialer

Posted on 2014-02-08
23
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Hi,

I have got a perfectly working router cisco 850. (router#1)
I have backed up the configuration file successfully.

I also have another 850 (router#2) from which I have loaded the working configuration of router#1.

The issue is that some errors appear on router#2 & it is not working accordingly.
(example: no working internet connection)

I have noticed these 2 errors when starting router#2

%NAT: Error activating CNBAR on the interface Vlan1
%NAT: Error activating CNBAR on the interface Dialer1

The question is why the working configuration of router#1 not working on router#2?

If that can be of any help, the flash file of the routers are:

Router#1: c850-advsecurityk9-mz.124-15.T7.bin
Router#2: c850-advsecurityk9-mz.124-6.T6.bin

I also think that It could be hardware related? not sure

Thank you for helping
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 9
  • 8
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
Try to erase start-up configuration on router 2 then restore the router 1 configuration on router 2
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Done that already . No success
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
two routers have the same models , Ports ?

try to copy backup configuration and send it to me ( for R1 and R2 ) .

how did you checked if you have problem in internet ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
I simply cant access a website. also cannot ping a public domain from router.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
did the two routers have the same model and same interfaces ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Router#1: c850-advsecurityk9-mz.124-15.T7.bin
Router#2: c850-advsecurityk9-mz.124-6.T6.bin

Your firmware is different.

Try installing the same firmware on router 2 and see what happens first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Hi,
When I tried to install same firmware, the router complained of a lack of space.

how can I get around that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Check your flash drive...

Type "dir" and it will show you available space and what files are there.

You can delete unused files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
Yes , i agree with @ Infamus
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Ok... I ll try that tonight
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
I have successfully loaded the firmware as well as installed the working conf file.

There is no success & started thinking that it could a hardware issue?

The ATM0 does not go up

%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface ATM0, chan
ged state to down

& also

Line protocol on Interface Dot11Radio
0, changed state to down

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Those are different errors.

Anything connected on those?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
Please do the command :

# show Controller DSL x/x/x

what is the output ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Thanks for your help:


I aslo get this on startup:

Configuration failed!
SETUP: new interface NVI0 placed in "shutdown" state

and show controller DSL


interface Dot11Radio0
Radio ATHEROS AR5212, Base Address 001b.2ac0.9630, BBlock version 0.01, Software
 version 3.00.0
Serial number: FOC11092ZES
Number of supported simultaneous BSSID on Dot11Radio0: 1
Carrier Set: Americas (US )
Uniform Spreading Required: No
Current Frequency: 0 MHz  Channel 0
Allowed Frequencies: 2412(1) 2417(2) 2422(3) 2427(4) 2432(5) 2437(6) 2442(7) 244
7(8) 2452(9) 2457(10) 2462(11)
Listen Frequencies:
Beacon Flags: 0; Beacons are disabled; Probes are disabled
Current CCK Power: 20 dBm
Allowed CCK Power Levels: 3 4 5 6 7 10 13 15 17 18 20
Current OFDM Power: 17 dBm
Allowed OFDM Power Levels: 3 4 5 6 7 10 13 15 17
ERP settings: short slot time, protection mechanisms.
Neighbors in non-erp mode:

Current Rates:  basic-1.0 basic-2.0 basic-5.5 6.0 9.0 basic-11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0
36.0 48.0 54.0
Active Rates:
Allowed Rates:  1.0 2.0 5.5 6.0 9.0 11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 36.0 48.0 54.0
Best Range Rates:  basic-1.0 2.0 5.5 6.0 9.0 11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0 36.0 48.0 54.0
Best Throughput Rates:  basic-1.0 basic-2.0 basic-5.5 basic-6.0 basic-9.0 basic-
11.0 basic-12.0 basic-18.0 basic-24.0 basic-36.0 basic-48.0 basic-54.0
Default Rates:  basic-1.0 basic-2.0 basic-5.5 6.0 9.0 basic-11.0 12.0 18.0 24.0
36.0 48.0 54.0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
what is your internet connection type ?
please print ( show run ) and show version command
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Thanks!

Connected via PPOa

Conf file attached

Please note that I deliberately changed the CHAP Hostname & other minor things

Thanks
router2-confg
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammed Rummaneh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ok

please do the following Command

Router ( Config) # interface  atm 0
Router(config-if)# no shutdown

then test
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Same goes to dot11radio0
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Muhammed Rummaneh
Comment Utility
Infamus ,

as you see :

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer1 ( this route belong to ATM interface )

so i think if he do no shutdown command for dot11radio0 interface , this will not effect .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Line protocol on Interface Dot11Radio
0, changed state to down

He complained about this error.
This is wireless interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Thank you everyone for the precious help

Router is now up & running OK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Your issue was resolved by installing the same firmware and ATM error is basically because it was administratively shut down.

i don't think that was the answer to the original issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:defrey
Comment Utility
Hi Infamus,

Sorry for late reply.

to confirm how the issue was solved, I re-installed the c850-advsecurityk9-mz.124-6.T6.bin on router#2

I then re-installed the running conf of router#1 on router#2. Of course at this point it is still not working.

I then run the ATM no shut on router#2 & this resolved the issue.

So installing the same firmware didnt fix anything. The no shut command did.

Thank you again for your help, but my accepted solution is correct

Regards
0