Solved

Activate iPhone 5C

Posted on 2014-02-09
20
880 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi,

My iPhone is linked to an Apple ID which is unknown to me. I don't know password of that ID. I have reset the device to factory default but still it is prompting message " This phone is currently linked to an Apple ID. Sign in with the Apple ID that was used to set up this iPhone."
I have recently purchased it and I am unable to activate this.

Please help...
0
Comment
Question by:aftabindia
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39845035
Hello,

This is a security feature of iOS 7 and cannot be easily undone.  If the ID is unknown, then maybe you purchased one that was repackaged after someone returned it.  Since you recently purchased it, the best I can tell you is to return it to where you bought it and ask for a new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabindia
ID: 39845040
The phone is not repackaged. It was setup by one of my friend initially and now he is not contactable. I just need to gain access of my iPhone again. I also contacted Apple and due to regional restriction they are unable to help. I am in KSA and there is no support of unlocking the iPhone from Apple here. Apple gave me one contact number for technical support of UK but it is also not a valid number. I don't know why.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39845053
I see.  You can try this link below which may help, but that is the best I can do.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/5409353?tstart=0

Sorry I could not be of more help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabindia
ID: 39845070
Thanks but I have gone through all these links. It's all no use.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 39845164
The only person who can help you to remove the phone from the Find My IPhone account it is tied to is your friend who is no longer contactable.

I suggest you keep trying to get in touch with them as they are your only hope.

Alan
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39845168
You'll have to CONTACT your UNCONTACTABLE friend and get him to release the phone otherwise you are the owner of a very expensive electronic brick.

Apple and other smartphone manufacturers are making it harder and harder to wipe or reset a smartphone that has been registered by any Apple ID in order to reduce the levels of theft and blackmarket resale of stolen iPhones.

I cannot imagine how you cannot phone or contact Apple UK or USA via the Apple website
https://getsupport.apple.com/ServiceOptionAction.action

If you can provide the serial number, proof of purchase and other information I am sure they will assist.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39845170
Apple aren't going to help you - how do they know the phone isn't lost or stolen and your 'Proof of Purchase' isn't fake?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabindia
ID: 39845325
All suggestions are welcome but I have gone through all these process. There is no use of these.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39845426
What happened to your friend?  Why is he no longer contactable?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39847540
There is nothing you can't do with this device at this point... there is no solution available.  Not eve a hack for it yet.

Now as a comment:

Besides the real "protection" value this option offers to iOS products lovers. I don't see any mayor advertising of it from Apple on how to use it or as a "great anti-theft feature" and/or a great warning regarding the fact that you can legally and truly sell your device without been aware of this feature and just go and do a reset the old fashion way.

Also, anti-theft???? they will still be stolen as it can still be use for the other lucrative part of the big selling market iOS products don't talk about... "repairs-parts".

Worst, I don't work for any store or do iOS apps or any like that but because I work on IT lots of people come to ask me how they do to recover their passwords on their devices because they don't remember them.... These are great products, but I don't think they thought fully about their customers... I have seen seniors with this devices that a love one gave them and of course set it up.... you think this people will even know what is an Apple ID?  why you can even think they will know their password or it that love one ever wrote down the password he/she used.

I really think Apple should do more advertising on how to disable this feature before passing on the old device to anyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabindia
ID: 39849903
hecgomrec, I fully agree with your points. Company like Apple should think about this feature which is putting the people in no zone. Most of the people like the gadgets but they are not aware of the operation of the device. There should be some way to disable this activation process. Even Apple is not able to help. How is it?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39849995
Well... my mama! told me when I was a little boy.... "If you're stealing you'll think everyone is doing it too...boy!!" ;-)

Apple’s new feature came too late to Megan Boken of suburban Chicago, shot to death last year by a man who tried to steal her iPhone. Her father, Paul Boken, said:  "A burglar is not going to interview an iPhone owner to see if they're on iCloud before they steal their phone."

I think now they will... or they might ask you "Give me everything, but your electronic brick"
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39850014
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39850027
I wouldn't trust that site one inch.  I expect you will pay your money and wave it goodbye and still have a useless paperweight of an iPhone 5c.

Sorry

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabindia
ID: 39852644
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No any solution is applied to my problem...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39852645
We have given you the correct answer - that it can't be done without you contacting your friend.

Sometimes the correct answer is that you can't do something.

Objecting to the currently intended closure.
Malan
0
 

Author Comment

by:aftabindia
ID: 39852952
Alan,

The problem posted here is to be solved not for the suggestions. I was also aware of this fact that without contacting friend it can't be done logically but it is not solution of the problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39853031
The solution is to contact your friend - there is no other way around it, so that is the answer to the question.

If you knew that before you asked it and were hoping for a way around it, then I'm sorry, but that doesn't mean that we haven't answered the question and answered it correctly.

Sorry

Alan
0