Solved

Network not working in Linux Mint Hyper-V VM

Posted on 2014-02-09
8
2,944 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,
I setup a test VM to try out Linux Mint.  I am using the v15 KDE 64-bit distro.  It installed fine except I cannot get the network to work.  I setup a legacy network adapter in the Hyper-V settings.  When booting up Mint, it is able to obtain an IP address from my DHCP server.  I am also able to set a static network config.

In the console, I can ping the IP address of eth0 and the loopback, but I cannot ping the gateway IP or DNS server, or any other IP on the network, nor do I have Internet access.

I am very lost on what went wrong.  I'm still a Linux novice, but I found my way to the network manager and confirmed all settings were correct, but I still cannot ping the gateway or access the Internet.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bigeven2002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39845079
Have you checked the network settings in Hyper-V for the Mint guest? It sounds like all settings in your Mint is ok, so the problem probably is in the Hyper-V network configuration.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39845095
I did, I'm also running freenas on another vm on the same host and it too uses a legacy adapter and it works fine.  I checked and the settings are the same.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 39845190
Make sure you have installed the Hyper-V integration extensions within your VM's (Linux Mint). That should make sure you have the proper drivers installed for the Virtual Hardware.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 39845222
Can you test to install Mint by using this technique:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visualstudiouk/archive/2013/11/20/installing-linux-in-hyper-v.aspx

Be sure to read the section "Important networking step before starting the installation".
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ThomasMcA2
ID: 39845331
If you are trying to experiment with Mint to see if you like it, and you might install it in dual-boot mode if you do, a VM is not the best way to do that. Besides the complicated network setup, running it in a VM does not test whether Mint works with your hardware because the VM provides virtual hardware. The best way to try out Linux is with a Live (bootable) CD, DVD, or USB stick. The Unetbootin tool makes it easy to create a bootable device, and this page describes how to do that with Mint.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39846039
Thanks for the responses.

@rindi, I cannot seem to find a version of the ICs that work with Mint from Microsoft.  The latest version 3.4 supports only Redhat and CentOS.

@TobiasHolm, I did follow that guideline this time around, I setup a legacy network adapter and removed the non-legacy adapter before installation of Mint.  In case it matters, this instance of Hyper-V is on Windows Server 2008 R2.

@ThomasMcA2, it makes sense to use live CD or dual-boot vs virtual, but I'm not testing it to see if it becomes my primary OS, but rather just to test it out play around with it, and I would rather not bring down my primary OS to do this.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 39846057
It appears that this version of Mint already had the ICs included, my clue was that the synthetic mouse driver was already working out of the box.  So I shut it down and removed the legacy adapter and added the native adapter, it detected it and DHCP assigned the IP address to it and I was able to ping the gateway and can now surf the Internet.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39846141
As far as I know newer versions of Hyper-V should support Ubuntu and other Distro's (but I haven't been using Hyper-V for a long time now), and as Linux Mint is based on Ubuntu, those IC's should be compatible. Maybe you also need to make sure your host OS is always fully patched.
0