?
Solved

Sonicwall TZ 200 Virtual Access Point not visible

Posted on 2014-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hello,
I configured a Virtual Access Point in my sonicwall  TZ-200 wireless.
my smartphone (or any wifi device) cannot see the new virtual AP .
we can only see the primary SSID, "Boc" but not the other one "Location"

any idea ?

print screen of the setup
0
Comment
Question by:bruno_boccara
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39845306
Logon to SonicWALL, Go to "Wireless" then "Virtual Access Point".
In the "Internal AP Group", add add all the newly crated SSIDs like below.
SonicWALL VAPNow go to Wireless then "Settings".  Go to bottom of the page, under Wireless Virtual Access Point, please ensure "Internal AP group" is selected from the dropdown as shown in the picture. SonicWALL VAP All SSIDs should be visible now.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39845855
Hi bruno_boccara,

@Miftaul nailed it on the head! That is what it looks like your problem is to me too.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bruno_boccara
ID: 39845976
NO COMMENT.

PERFECT.
0