Solved

LINUX : how to install fonts which available in windows OS

Posted on 2014-02-09
9
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
i want to install all the font which are available in win server to a Linux server.
also which want to make available to all the users and application.

please give me simple steps how to configure/install it.

Thanks -
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 134 total points
Comment Utility
The name of the font package will be different on different distros. For Red Hat (rpm-based distros), try these packages

sudo yum install liberation-fonts-common liberation-sans-fonts liberation-serif-fonts liberation-mono-fonts
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
Some fonts may not work, but all true type fonts should work without a problem.

You should be able to copy the TTF files into /usr/share/fonts/ on the Linux machine and they will be available for all users on MOST applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
Comment Utility
just copy fonts will work ... any other configuration is required ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
Comment Utility
i have copied // but there are some fonts which are some lower extention ttf and higher extention ttf 's ..

as of  copy in /usr/share/fonts ....from windows PC not working
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
Comment Utility
can you please update ...on this
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
Comment Utility
What application are you trying to use the fonts in?  

Also what are the permissions of the fonts?

try running this command:

chown -R root:root /user/share/fonts/; chmod -R 755 /usr/share/fonts/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
Comment Utility
i am geting this out put
------------
[root@testhost ~]# cd /usr/share/fonts
[root@testhost fonts]# chown -R root:root /user/share/fonts
chown: cannot access `/user/share/fonts': No such file or directory
[root@testhost fonts]# chmod -R 755 /usr/share/fonts/
[root@testhost fonts]#

.............
please advice
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 266 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry, it should be

chown -R root:root /usr/share/fonts/; chmod -R 755 /usr/share/fonts/

Directory is usr not user, sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mac_g
Comment Utility
how to test  it .. please advice
0