Solved

Where to buy ink more cheaply for HP printer

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
Hi,

I have an HP Officejet 8600 PRO printer. The ink replacement set costs $95. Is there a place where I can purchase ink at a more reasonable price? Thanks in advance,

sheana
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 39845266
You can refill the ink cartridges yourself:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tsdTAFPczJw
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39845323
At that price, it should be the high capacity cartridge (950XL or similar). For my HP8500, I buy genuine HP high capacity black cartridges (940XL) for about $45. The cost per page is a little less than 2 cents which I find to be OK.  

Check you purchasing source. I see 2 x 950XL in a pack for $120 ($60 each) so it may just be a question of purchasing.

You can possibly risk damage to your printer with cheap ink so be careful on that one.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39845488
I never buy cheap ink for my HP inkjets and I never refill them.  I just had to replace a re-filled cartridge for a customer with a genuine HP cartridge because the re-filled cartridge wouldn't work.  For what it's worth, Epson cartridges are even pickier.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39845724
If you do a lot of color printing, the inkjet printers are expensive to operate. Color laserjet printers are also expensive to operate but it does cost less per page compared to a inkjet printer.  But since the question was in regard to buying ink for the deskjet printers than, I highly recommend you stick with the manufacturers cartridges as buying cheap cartridges can void your warranty, or destroy your printer. Buying online is usually cheaper than buying them from an office supply store, because of the cheaper overhead. But then you have to wait for the company to ship the product to you and sometimes the shipping costs are too high.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 39847676
Some comments are against refill inks.
Cheap non reputable refill inks should be avoided.

I have used refill inks for several years in Cannon and Epson printers with good results and when $1ea. refill ink vs $20ea. brand cartirdge, it is worth the effort.
If you need true color accuracy (especially for photo printing only), you will also need to tweek the color settings.
 
If you do not want the D.I.Y. work then you can still save with refilled cartridges such as:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-PK-HP-ink-cartridges-for-HP-950XL-951-XL-OfficeJet-Pro-8100-8600-With-Chip-/271135848388#ht_2474wt_1242
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39879585
Thanks!
0