?
Solved

Annoying ads pop up when I go to another address

Posted on 2014-02-09
17
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I am using Google Chrome. Whenever I type in a web address, two or more tabs open up with annoying and unsolicited ads. This seems to have begun when I downloaded and installed Gimp, but I can't be sure. They are ads to refinance, sign up for web.com, sign up for tech support. I disabled all add-ons and extensions, but I can't figure this one. I have Norton anti-virus...???? and Windows 8. Please help. This is a brand new computer....I hope I don't have to reformat.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39845245
Also, Topic Torch seems to have installed itself, to further aggravate me.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39845269
Try using internet explorer and see if still ads are opening up. If yes, then

Go to Control Panel->Program and Features and remove the software which you think is causing this problem or the ones which are not needed.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39845271
What Browser are you using? For Firefox and Google Chrome you can install the Adblock Plus add-on or Extension, which helps blocking adds.

Go to Programs and Features in the Control Panel, and remove any programs you don't need.

When you install software, always make sure you select the advanced installation features of the software where you can prevent it from installing any toolbars and other crap tools.

Also, when downloading software, always first try to get the software directly from the manufacturer or it's official download sites. Many 3rd party software Download sites don't give you a direct link to the actual software you want to download, but rather force you to first download a downloader, and when you run that downloader, it wants to first install crap before even giving you the option to do the actual download. Always carefully read what those downloaders try to install, and don't allow them to do so. Eventually you should then be able to download the actual tool you need.

Run malwarebytes and allow it to remove any suspicious things it finds:

http://malwarebytes.org
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39845272
In addition to the above post, scan for malware.

From another computer, download Process Explorer from Microsoft (free tool) and run it on this problem computer. Down the left side under Explorer, see if there is a process that is just numbers and letters (not a real name).

If so, kill the process, exit from Process Explorer but do not turn off or restart the computer. Get Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org) and scan with Malwarebytes.

When complete, scan with your own antivirus and restart the computer when complete.

Please let us know what you find.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39845284
Also scan with AdwCleaner from:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/ >
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39845547
sheana11--
Use the HOSTS file for Win 8
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hostswin8.htm
When you get one of the popups, right click in a blank spot then click Properties.  Add what you see in the Address (URL) line (up to the end of .com) to the HOSTS file as described in the above link.  That popup should now be blocked.
Repeat for the other popups.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39845711
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39846952
Doesn't show up in IE....using Google Chrome.....Norton removed adware.tidynet and seems to be OK.

Ran Process Explorer...nothing with all zeroes...

Ran malwarebytes, please see attached text log, it found 60 malicious items. Is it safe to remove the items? Please advise.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39846954
I also removed Topic Torch.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39846961
You did not attach a log, but it is generally safe to remove items suggested by Malwarebytes.

Then did you check Programs and Features for items that should not be there and so should be removed?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39846975
Also, Norton doesn't make any useful stuff in my point of view, it is rather all crapware...

I'd remove any norton stuff you have on the PC and replace it with something good and reliable. I've been very happy with Panda Cloud Antivirus. If the PC is for private use you can use the free version, which is very good, and it uses very little resources:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39847004
Sorry, here is the log....
MBAM-log-2014-02-10--06-16-46-.txt
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39847043
There is nothing in that log that I have. It looks the stuff to download other things ( your pop ups probably).
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39847784
sheana11--And have you tried the suggestion about HOSTS?  http:#a39845547
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Amit Khilnaney
ID: 39848126
by looking at the log file, i would say remove everything you have found but major culprits seems to be the following programs. If you have them and you think you don't use them please remove. for download managers there are other good programs i.e. Flashget etc.

1. weDownload Manager Pro
2. TidyNetwork
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39848176
jcimarron, I will try the "Hosts" suggestion when I get home tonight.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39848303
I would also run the tools I have suggested to make sure the system is clean. these applications do not install on the computer they are a one time run tools. The do an excelent job of removing adware that other tools may miss. Yes I have never seen malwarebytes remove something that was not supposed to be there. So after malwarebytes finishes its scan and asks to remove the items check all the malware that was suggested and and have malwarebytes delete it. You will be asked to reboot the computer when it is finished. It is impotant to do so, so it can finish removing the malware.
0