Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Altimeter help

Posted on 2014-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi,

I am sure this is an easy question. I was flying yesterday and the outside pressure was low.
In fact it was just 1 hectopascal above the lowest value in the kollsman window on the altimeter.
What is the correct procedure if the outside pressure is lower than the minimum value in the knolls man window.

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:ross13
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:aburr
aburr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846191
estimate the correction and keep a little bit more altitude
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846272
In the US, flight in areas where the pressure is below 28.00 in. mg is not recommended. It it listed in the Airman's Information Manual, Section 7-2-5:
AIM Altimeter Setting Procedures
Flyster
0