Solved

Setting up  Win8Pro

Posted on 2014-02-09
11
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
I'm doing some testing with, Win8.1Pro

When it's starting to set itself up it ask for Windows Life I.D, I don't want to use it I just want to click on don't have one and for Win8Pro to allow me to continue the setup.
It's not, it's forcing me to enter a Windows Live I.D.
How can I over come this Setup issue on win8.1 Pro???
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39845356
How are you "setting it up"?  CD? ISO file? Store?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39845362
aadih

I'm using ISO, setting up on a HYPERV box.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39845363
I just want to setup a local account , not have to use Windows Live I.D to log into the computer.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39845364
Click on "Create a new account" then on the next page choose "Sign in without a Microsoft account".

Another victory over common-sense from Microsoft!

Anyone would think they want to harvest email addresses from the unwary!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39845365
MASQUERAID...

I did not see that, let me look again....
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 39845372
It's pretty hidden - this is the route you need (Win 8.1 screen shots)
Are these links deliberatly tiny?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 39845374
Prefect...
reinstalling Win8...
Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39845375
Well, your question has already been answered by MASQUERAID!. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:noad
ID: 39845376
Simple answer, included screen shoot.
Perfect!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39845379
Great. You executed it. :-)
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39851936
> Anyone would think they want to harvest email addresses from the unwary!!
Well... they are trying to promote their store, that's all. When you are logged in with a MS ID, there's one obstacle less between you willing to buy and MS willing to sell.
Of couse MS says it's all about cloud syncing... sure, but mainly? :)
0