Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Google ignores yoast meta description on Wordpress site

Posted on 2014-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Google has decided to completely ignore the description I have set in Yoast. It picks up the title just fine. Site is:

nesmithwatchclockrepair.com

You can see the description I want if you view the source but google just uses the first line on the page.

Very aggravating.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:princeservice
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 39845382
Google probably decided it's too spammy since it doesn't really say anything or because it is almost identical to the page title - what would be the point of the showing the same thing twice in the listings.
The meta description is supposed to be a description of the page not a list of places
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39917201
- seems you have changed your page since garys' advice: you might consider closing the topic now, allocating gary's comment all the solution points;

- your description are more relevant

- not sure this is enough to have google know and high rate your site, cf
https://www.google.com/search?q=%22clock+repair%22+macon+georgia

- this shows that you should at least be sure that your info is visible in yellow pages, and presumably in some of the free directories which list all shops and services in Macon

- Info you give to spiders with meta info og:info and the likes are just that: information, that spiders and indexers will decide, along with their own criteria, to use or not;

- in the case of your site,I see another problem than meta descriptions: your site is in fact a single page, and almost an "unfertile" one, since it has only one "descendant" (ie, link to another page), and that link is pointing to the company which created your page
0