[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I need help with percentages in my SQL Server Query

Posted on 2014-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
How do I turn varchar value 05600000 into the percentage value 5.6 in my SQL Server 2012 query?  Thank you very much in advance.

mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 39845554
Something like this perhaps:
DECLARE @Value varchar(20) = '05600000'
SELECT CAST(@Value AS numeric(18,2)) / 1000000
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Surendra Nath earned 1200 total points
ID: 39845555
SELECT CAST('05600000' AS DECIMAL(18,2))/100000

Open in new window

0