Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Full install with Hyper-v

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Is it a bad idea to do full install then add Hyper-v for 2 instances ? or should we be using Hyper-v server then install 2 VM's? as you can see the first option is easier to manage and provides one more instance.

Also would you ever put SQL on a Hyper-v or alma's make it a standalone ?
0
Comment
Question by:crundle32
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39845557
Your first question is unclear. Perhaps you can rephrase.

As far as virtualizing SQL, it depends on your goals. There are portability and disaster recovery benefits. But there are performance drawbacks and increased management overhead as well. You have to ask yourself why you are virtualizing and whether the benefits are worthwhile in your environment. That is part of a much more complex planning session and only you can answer that for yourself.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39845566
It depends upon your requirement, resources you have and available licensing options

Hyper-V 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition allows you to install two free VMs only if server has only bare metal Hyper-V role installed.
If you install any other server role \ software on hyper-v physical server such as SQL server, you will lose free VM licenses

Its recommended that do not install any roles on Hyper-V physical server other than Hyper-V.
use two free VM licenses to install 2 virtual machines
Now if your requirement  is 4 VMs suppose, you can have one more 2012 standard edition license and install 2 more virtual machines.
You can put SQL on virtual instance without any issue. Obviously you will require to buy SQL licensing

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39845705
Cliff,
 I was asking if it's a good idea to do a full install of server 2012 r2 for let's say DC then add 2 vm's for other roles.

In light of mahesh's response I must have misread the license agreement in which I must select either full install or go the hyper v route which will allow 2 virtual
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 39845749
I think the confusion comes from the term "full install." That term is a legitimate differentiator from a "core" install. Either can be used for hosting the hyper-v role and both allow for 2 VMs. The deciding factor would be ease of management and security footprint.

Adding other roles is another matter, and as I've explained in another question you still have open, collocating other roles with hyper-v is not a good idea. Not just for the licensing perspective, but also from a resource management and the interaction of components with the changes hyper-v makes. It should simply never be done. If you want the ADDS role, run it in a VM under hyper-v.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39845750
You can install DC or any other server role as virtual instance on physical hyper-v host

2012 virtual DC is fully supported on 2012 \ 2012 R2 physical hyper-v server
0
 

Author Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39845943
Gliff,
         sorry for the term error, I was meaning to install the Server 2012, then have additional VMs on the same physical server.  So you have 3 operating systems on one physical server.

After going though it seems to be best to choose:  physical server with  single operating system   OR  Hyper-v host then install VM's

I was thing physical server 1 - VM1 (SQL 1) VM2 (Exchange 1), then  physical server 2 - VM1 (SQL 2) VM2 (Exchange 2). this would provide redundancy if a server was to fail as well as load balancing.
0