Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

virus adware and spyware removal

Posted on 2014-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi , when I open internet explorer in  my pc I can see various adds popping up on the browser . please advice what all is this ?
if its adware and spyware then kindly suggest me a online scanner which cans can and remove all issues from my pc
regards
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 216 total points
ID: 39845590
hi you can try malwarebytes. its free

https://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 216 total points
ID: 39845591
Get Process Explorer from Microsoft.com (free download).  Run it on the problem computer.

Look down the left hand side under Explorer and see if there is an alpha-numeric process (not a real name). If so, kill that process. Exit Process Explorer but do not restart the computer.

Now scan with Malwarebytes (malwarebytes.org) followed by a scan with your own A/V tool.

Now go to Control Panel, Programs and Features and uninstall any programs that look like the pop ups you are getting.

Now restart and test the computer. Please let us know.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 429 total points
ID: 39845642
Although I totally agree with the advise suggested by the previous experts such as running the process explorer and malwarebytes. I find two other tools I use in my arsenal against adware and spyware, such as what you are experiencing. One is called JRT (short for Junk removal tool)  and the other is called adwcleaner (short for adware cleaner) . http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/junkware-removal-tool/
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

You may also try using roguekiller to catch other malware on the system. If malware is found after using the roguekiller, you need to run malwarebytes again to finish the removal as roguekiller will only stop the infection from running and you need to run malwarebytes to remove the infection. If you do not run something to remove the infection the chances are when you reboot the infection will be running again. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:web_tracker
web_tracker earned 429 total points
ID: 39845645
Also while you are at it, when checking for programs to uninstall such as suggested by John, remove any tool bars, that you never use. Tool bars can be a nasty source of producing adware popups.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 213 total points
ID: 39845652
After you have cleaned of any malware you may have already gotten using malwarebytes like suggested above, make sure your OS is fully patched and up to date. Also make sure your AV utility is always up-to-date, and if you have a crappy tool like symantec (norton) AV installed, remove it from your system and get a good AV product. I am very happy with panda cloud antivirus, it has been very reliable and uses very little resources. If your PC is a private (not company) PC, you can use the free version:

http://www.cloudantivirus.com/en/

Also, if your are using an m$ OS on your PC, NEVER use the Internet Explorer for browsing. You should rather install either firefox or google chrome, and then install the Adblock Plus add blocker Add-on/Extension in either of those browsers.

Don't visit sites you don't trust, and don't click on all links or attachments.

When you download software, try to download it from the manufacturer's site, and not from third party download sites, only use those sites if the manufacturer doesn't host his software. If you need to use a 3rd party site, carefully read all messages you get, very often these days you can't download the tool you want directly, but are required to first download a downloader, which you then install, and very often that downloader wants to install toolbars and other crap before you even get to downloading the actual program you want. By carefully looking at your screen and not agreeing to "license Agreements" etc, you can often avoid that stuff.

When you install the software you have downloaded, also read all the messages you get, and use the advanced options (don't allow automatic installations), as they often also include crap software from some sponsors which you don't want.

Before installing anything, create a restore point, and/or make a backup. Also make sure you never log on to the PC using an account with Administrative rights. Always use a standard account. So make sure your PC has at least 2 user accounts, one standard account for day-to-day use, and an admin account which you only use when absolutely needed.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 213 total points
ID: 39846145
sanjeevkmrs--
There is the possibility that malware is not the cause.  If after running the above malware removal tools, you still have the popups, try this.
Use your HOSTS file to block the sources of the popups.
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
That page offers a HOSTS.zip file for download which allows you to populate the HOSTS file with many of the sites that cause popups.  You can add more sites following the info on that above link.  You can determine the site that causes a popup by right clicking on a blank spot in the popup and then Properties.  Add the address you see in the Address (URL) line (through the .com) to the HOSTS file.
Repeat as needed.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 213 total points
ID: 39849734
Hi

Please download hijackthis from this website
http://sourceforge.net/projects/hjt/

Install and run as administrator, Scan and post the log here.

Also donwload hostsxpert and post snapshot of your hosts file's main record.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Security/Security-Related/Hoster.shtml
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39881901
thanks
0