Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 address book not updating correctly

Posted on 2014-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have an Exchange 2010 server.  I put in a new server about six months ago and decommissioned out my Exchange 2003.  The process worked OK but not as smooth as I had wanted.  My new server is working fine.  It has always sent and received mail just fine, calendar seems to work fine.  I am beginning to see little things pop up.  All of my users should be in my group called All Users but they are not.  I cannot edit the group.  I can't edit any of the groups.  For the first time, I have one users who is not showing in the global address list at all.

Th server that Exchange 2003 was installed on is still on the network, I just took Exchange off of it.  

I am getting this error.  Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          2/9/2014 1:11:54 PM
Event ID:      2159
Task Category: Validation
Level:         Warning
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      MAIL1.DOMAIN.ABC.com
Description:
Process Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe (PID=6076). Configuration object CN=Public Folder Database 0122767644,CN=Databases,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=ABC,DC=com read from DATA1.DOMAIN.ABC.com failed validation and will be excluded from the result set.  Set event logging level for Validation category to Expert to get additional events about each failure.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="32772">2159</EventID>
    <Level>3</Level>
    <Task>6</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-09T18:11:54.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>133117</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>MAIL1.DOMAIN.ABC.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.RpcClientAccess.Service.exe</Data>
    <Data>6076</Data>
    <Data>CN=Public Folder Database 0122767644,CN=Databases,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=First Organization,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=DOMAIN,DC=ABC,DC=com</Data>
    <Data>DATA1.DOMAIN.ABC.com</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

I believe that there are still references to the Exchange server still on my network but I am unsure of how to clean them up .  When I open up the Exchange Management Console, it believe that I have 2 servers but there should only be 1 now so that verifies that there is still an issue I believe.

Any assistance is appreciated.

Thanks!
Lanee
0
Comment
Question by:Lanee Kirby
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:computication
ID: 39846331
When you say "I took Exchange off it", does that mean you successfully de-installed Exchange?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39846428
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39846589
Hi,

Please verify Public Folder Database "Public Folder Database 0122767644' is mounted and is working fine. If it is not mounted please try restarting server once. If still unable to mount or errors exist, please verify the 'Public Folders' object exist in Configuration Container for the Exchange 2010 organization.

Public Folder Object
If this object does not exist, you could create one using ADSIEdit.msc. Following article has the procedure to create it. Once it is created, you need to update the attribute msExchOwningPFTree of existing public folder with the Distinguished Name of the newly created object.

http://www.vware.at/?p=169
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39847410
When you do a migration from 2003 to 2007/2010 there are a whole host of steps that need to be done before decommissioning the Exchange 2003 server.

- Email Address Policies (need to be migrated)
- Address Lists (need to be migrated)
- Public Folders (need to have replicas on new Exchange servers)
- OAB need to be created on new Server (enable Pulbic Folder and Web Distribution)

If you did not migrate address list this is probably why you cannot edit them in Exchange 2010. If the server is already removed from the environment, I would suggest cleaning the objects up using ADSIEdit and then performing a force transfer of the Address Lists and/or email address policies.

Convert Default Address List (LDAP to OPATH)

Remove Exchange 2003 using ADSIEdit

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lanee Kirby
ID: 39908265
I did follow all of these steps.  The old server never did uninstall nicely so I had to have Microsoft assist me in cleaning up AD.
0