Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Missing operating system

Posted on 2014-02-09
19
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I have a Gateway win 7 machine that was having video issues, I installed a PCIE video card and it didn't work.  I removed it and ever since on boot the computer says Missing operating system.  I have removed the card, reset bios to no avail.  I put disk in another machine and it reads perfectly and ran a disk check and virus scan and disk seems fine.

I have tried many other things, but this seems to be the esentials.  Drive shows up in Bios and as primary boot device and their were not errors on chkdsk part of scan, so I am at a loss.

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:pat8635
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39845648
You could try with win7 DVD to boot your machine and after boot restore your system to earlier restore point and check
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39845656
Now just to find my wind 7 cd... Guess that is next!, but it isn't even getting to windows it goes from bios to mission OS
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39845659
Since you have set the bios to defaults this may have changed the reading of the harddrive. Check the drive settings and if you see something like a raid settings change it to AHCI. Save then restart your computer. If you have another computer that this harddrive is booting to, check the bios settings for the drive and match the bios settings on this computer.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39845668
I didn't not try to boot in other machine as all the drivers will want to be updates.  I will check raid...it shouldn't be set!  There has only ever been one drive in this machine!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39845699
You need to boot machine with Win7 Disk, go to repair my computer and there you will find system restore option

But 1st you need to check if your HDD is visible in BIOS and your boot order must be set to DVD drive 1st
If your machine BIOS can't locate HDD, then you can't do anything

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39845707
just dawned on my that I can create a windows restore disk from working machine and that should let me work with restore points and boot.ini...
thanks for the idea...let us see if it works!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39845766
restore point one didn't work...
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39845769
Try to restore at some earlier date before you attached display card
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39845782
Have you check the settings in the bios, often the default settings will not let you boot up to your harddrive if the settings are not correct. Did you set it to AHCI? Or what is the drive set to? If it is set to auto detect, you still may need to change it to AHCI, depending what setting the operating system was installed on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39846120
I have set it to AHCI and am still not able to get any of the restore points to work.  With how quickly the "missing operating system" error shows up, The more I look, the more I think this is BIOS, After switching to ACHI it says it isn't finding the drives in the bios, but yet I can still find them under boot selections...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846290
What were the settings before you changed it to ACHI?  Yes I guess if it is not finding the drives it is best to change it back. If it sees the drives when the computer is going through the post that is important. When you try to boot to the hard drive you are still getting the error operating system not found?  Make sure there is no memory stick plugged into the computer. If you changed the boot order make sure it is shown the harddrive as at least the second boot device after the cd drive. Actually if you can choose which device to boot to by pressing something like f8 or f12, then I would put the hard drive as the first device to boot to. Then if you want to boot to the optical drive press that key to temporary change the boot order.  If that does not work then do boot to the windows disc again.

Boot your windows 7 cd again and choose repair. Choose "Use the recovery tools that can help fix problems starting windows". click next... choose your operating system.... then click on open command prompt.  and type chkdsk c: /f/r  this will fix and repair any errors it finds... running plain chkdsk may not solve the problems.
After running this you can do the following at the command prompt .

fixmbr
This will create a new Master Boot Record, but will not overwrite your exisiting partition table.

/fixboot
This will add a new boot sector. If you boot sector is damaged you might not be able to start your system.

/rebuildbcd
Scans your disk for Windows-7 compatible installations, needed to repair your Windows 7 installation.
 This is taken from the following article. http://windows7themes.net/missing-operating-system-windows-7.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39846327
Ok, I did the chkdsk with switches..it went way too qucikly.  I changed to c: drive, didn't do that before because I didn't want to get stuck and the directory is empty.  I noticed that they recovery software always shows the drive as d: so I changed to D; and everything is there.  A few MS articles said that was normal and would befixed with tools.  I guess the going to try fixmbr if I don't hear back from you soon.

THANKS
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39846334
fixmbr is not showing up as a valid command or parameter...I have tried if form x: d: and c: in all possible formats.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39846630
try the boot corrector tool from the paragon rescue kit :
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/rk-express/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39848319
try running the other two commands /fixboot and /rebuildbcd
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39848424
After days of messing around, finally was able get things back up.  Thaynks for including link,  that had missing part
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 39849092
I am glad I was able to help, maybe I should have just given you the link in the first place instead of writing..... where I missed an important piece you needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39849108
Nah...you got me thinking.  I am not one to just follow links.  I used to live in DOS and only use Windows when I had to and did almost all my file/disk/system management in DOS.  I wrote some amazing autoexec.bat s in my day  and trimmed a ton of crap out of Bill's *.ini files.  I remember thinking I had unlocked the universe when I could make something a tsr sand load it between 640 and 1mb hold that was left for a few years....Little did I think that i would be using the same tools 25 years later to fix a 1tb drive and windows would still be bloated!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39849365
what solution did you use then?
0