Solved

W7 Default Paper Size

Posted on 2014-02-09
11
817 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
We had a vendor come in and install their software. What has happened that on every computer they installed their software, when we go to print the default paper size is A4. We need it to be letter. They do not know where the setting is to switch it back to letter. Where is the setting in W7 to set the default paper size to letter?
0
Comment
Question by:rwheeler23
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39845633
I think that setting is per printer.

You need to go to Control Panel -> "Devices and Printers", right click on your printer, select "Printing preferences" and select Letter instead of A4.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39845635
Paper size is a printer default. Did the vendor change all your printers?  Look in the page set up for the printer and there should be a default for size (and other options).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39845639
Click start, and select Devices and Printers. Right-click your product name, and select Printer properties.

Click preferences

have a look it does vary from printer model. have a look for something like paper, ot source
Select the paper size you loaded in each paper source as the Paper Size Loaded.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39845643
Also do not forget that an application can have printer setting for a printer. So for example, I have a QuickBooks report that prints double sided even though the default is single sided. Excel can do the same time.

So while the actual Windows default for a printer is in the printer setup, applications can also maintain their own setting to place into the printer for the duration of the print.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 39845673
This is wrapped around an ERP solution. What has happened is now when the users go to print checks since the paper size has changed, the text is now squeezed to the upper left hand corner. I have gone into the default printer and set the paper size to letter, but when I return to the ERP solution since it calls this third party product it keeps getting set back to A4. So the user has to remember to set it to letter before printing checks. I will keep asking them to find the setting for their software to do that. Almost makes me wonder if they downloaded the European version of their software.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39845680
The problem is in your ERP software. As I noted, applications can take over settings and it has been like this for eons.

So either the ERP software is at fault, or the wrong version was installed. But it is for sure the ERP software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 39845720
The ERP software was fine until this add-on came along. One thing the ERP software does do is pick up the settings from whatever is the default printer. I will check tomorrow and see how the default Windows printer is set.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39845729
Applications can pick up the default printer settings and change them for its purpose. However a well behaved application should not change the main defaults. This is not a Windows issue - it is an issue with your ERP software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 39845807
As I said, it was fine until this third party add-on came along. I will check the default setting tomorrow and then what changes after the application is launched. If I find it is changing the printer settings I will fire off an angry email to Bill Gates since the ERP application came from Microsoft.

As matter of fact, I just remoted to the server and to my workstation. Now all printers are off a server called FS01. Then each workstation connects to those printers to print. On the server and on my workstation the default printer is the same and does not default to A4 but to Letter for the paper size even after launching the ERP solution. Now tomorrow when I go to the person who prints checks, I will see how that printer is set before and after she launches the ERP solution.  I know that after will show A4. All computers have the same third party add-on.

I am beginning to wonder if some registry entry has been changed on her computer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwheeler23
ID: 39890632
It turns out the vendor modified a registry key entry. Once I had them set it back all went back to normal.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39890668
@rwheeler23 - Thanks for the update and I was very happy to help.
0