Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Flash is blocked on Safari  !  help

Posted on 2014-02-09
9
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
Hi
Suddenly, I am told my youtube vid area is blocked on Safari.
I download the updated version, as per the message, and still the same, blocked.

I 'get info' on the file in my Internet-plugins folder

(Flash Player.plugin)

and at the bottom of the 'general:' section, it says

Stationary pad:
Locked:

How do I get the locked taken away? What happened?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39845762
Flash and Apple (Safari)..  That is like the Hatfield's and the McCoys..  Steve Jobs was bitterly opposed to the installing of flash.  Android in fact, conceded a couple years ago about no longer being able to have flash on the Android phones and tablets.

You maybe running into the same thing with Safari (even though on Windows)..
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39845970
How can anyone despise the need for YouTube ?

I know there must be a way!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39846392
Sure - On the iPhone / iPad, look in the AppStore for YouTube Player...  If you can, you may have good luck with Firefox, Google Chrome, or Opera..  TBH, if you can use Firefox, may be the best..  YMMV.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39846481
This is needed for Safari video playback.   on a Macbook  OS X snow leopard
Surely that hasn't been obliterated?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39846488
800-GO-APPLE or Apple Support would have the most up-to-date information - correct?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846760
Can you post the following information
Check your Flash Player Version? http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/

Due to a number of security concerns Apple issued updates that 'blocked' certain versions of Flash on OSX. This is described here - http://support.apple.com/kb/HT5271

You need to fully delete the plugin, restart Safari and install a non-blocked version of Flash Player.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 39852059
I think eoinosullivan gave you the correct answer. It's possible you just have delete and install the correct versions. I fun Flash in Safari on 10.8 all the time without issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39852294
thanx
0