Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXi Host and DNS

Posted on 2014-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
I wonder if ESXi hosts need to have DNS configured.
I know that vCenter and VM guests need to have DNS configured, but I am not sure why ESXi will require DNS configuration..

any clarification on this will be helpful

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39845820
Yes, it's recommended to have working DNS configured on your ESXi hosts for the correct operation of VMware HA.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Greg Hejl earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846115
General rule of thumb:

any node in a managed network environment belongs in DNS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39849164
Thanks
0