Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

single storage VM's risks

Posted on 2014-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
could anyone give an overview of the risks associated with storing VM's on single/local storage as opposed to shared SAN storage? Please keep answers management freindly tech free if at all possible. and/or the ebenfits on ensuring all VM's are on shared/SAN storage.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
cwstad2 earned 500 total points
ID: 39845821
If all VM's are stored on single storage if you have an outage then you will lose all VM's until fixed or restored. We run some on a stand alone server, with raid 1 for Hypervisor and Raid 5 for VMS. Backed up to a NAS device. On our main site SAN
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39845826
Local Storage is a Single Point of Failure.

If you VMs are stored on local storage, only those VMs, can he Hosted on a single Host.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Jelcin
Jelcin earned 500 total points
ID: 39845875
Given the fact that you mean a single shared SAN storage without high availability. And by local storage you mean just a RAID controller local storage.

Cons and Pros of local storage:

1. It is much cheaper.
2. it is much more easier to set up.
3. You cannot have several machines accessing the storage (with shared SAN storage you can have several hosts accessing the storage and migrating VMs from one machine to another or just having the VM's spread over the two or more hosts for computing capacity and availability options.
4. Given the fact that you have a good Backup strategy it is as secure as having a shared SAN storage because the storage (without high availability) is the SPOF (single point of failure).
5. Separating the storage (Shared SAN) from the computing host gives you way more flexibility.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:asavener
asavener earned 500 total points
ID: 39846315
It's not additional risk; it's loss of features.  You can't have a high availability cluster using local storage.


RAID can be configured on local storage the same way you configure RAID on shared storage;  RAID 6 with a global spare is just the same on local storage as it is on a SAN.
0