Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Swapped out DVD drive for HDD and now laptop won't boot

Posted on 2014-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I removed my optical drive from my ACER laptop and replaced it with a 750 Gb hard drive.  When I boot the laptop the light on the hard drive comes on but nothing else happens, no boot screen, no Acer splash screen, no option to press f2 to go to set up - nothing.

So I pulled out the new drive and restarted the laptop.  Windows 7 booted normally.  Later not realizing that the laptop had hibernated or was sleeping (ie screen was blank) I reinserted the new hard drive and when I touched the keyboard, windows awoke to the login screen.   After logging in I could now see my new drive and all the files on it.

Now after restarting, it's back to the same condition as above - no boot screen, nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:megabend
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Dyer earned 750 total points
ID: 39845933
Pull out the new drive again..

Restart the computer, be sure you are in windows..  You may need to reboot a couple of times into Windows..

If this still does not clear the issue when you add in the new drive, you can try to set to BIOS Defaults so that the system auto-detects drives properly.. You may need to check Device Manager in Windows to be sure that there are no conflicts.  You may also need to get drivers from ACER to cover hibernation, HDD, etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 39845960
Check your BIOS boot order.

I suspect it's set to boot to the port that had the DVD drive on it first => so it's trying to boot from the new hard drive and failing.    Most likely all you need to do is set the other hard drive first in the boot order and it'll boot just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:megabend
ID: 39877331
I updated the bios and it turns out that the acer bios doesn't support two HDDs drives on boot.  So I have to live with pulling the drive out until its booted then reinsert it.
0