Solved

Changing ISP and static IP address on Windows Small business server 2003

Posted on 2014-02-09
12
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
What do i need to do within the server when i change my isp which will change my static ip. we use phones to connect to the server to receive email and connect 6 local computers to the server.

Kind Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Solitudeit
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Computer Egghead earned 500 total points
ID: 39845961
You need to update all references to your IP addresses.  That is why it is better to use computer names (DNS) instead of IP addresses.  So, you need to check your firewall settings, any config files that use IPs, any source code that (heaven forbid!) has hardcoded the IP addresses, the hosts file, and so on.  When you have found anything that references the IP address, by all means, change it to the name!  One quick way to find them (but it won't find everything) is to search all of your files for the current IP addresses.  You can use Windows Grep or TextPad to do that.  When you have found something that needs changing, record it in a file for the next time this happens.  Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solitudeit
ID: 39846006
So change ip address to server computer name, it also runs exchange server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39846035
do you have a firewall or does the server have the public IP assigned to it?

If your network was setup by a professional then you would need to change the IP address on the WAN interface of your firewall.

you will also need to change the DNS of your public services to reflect the new public IP Address

if your public IP address is configured on your server you should probably call a professional to assist you.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solitudeit
ID: 39846069
Im a microsoft engineer just haven't done this before and one of my clients are changing there isp. its an old server with no external firewall just standard isp router
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39846088
they need an external firewall, small business server 2003 is no longer supported by microsoft.  it is an insecure platform.

the 2003 server has one interface as wan, the other is the lan.

all you have to do is change the wan interface IP,  check the internal dns for the old wan IP Address.  update their external DNS records to reflect the new wan IP

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solitudeit
ID: 39846131
Thanks guys i will be updating the server once I've got the isp change implemented, should i upgrade to sbs 2011 with exchange built in or Server 2012 essential and install exchange on the server. Its only a small company with 6 computers email access files and app loaded from server.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39846183
Server 2012 for local apps.

office 365 for everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solitudeit
ID: 39849098
When you say change the wan IP address where is that located within server 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solitudeit
ID: 39850586
My new ISP is working and I haven't changed anything. I can send emails but not receive them. I have done mx lookup and it's looking at old ip how do I change mx records accordingly and where would I find those records win server 2003
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39851649
MX Records are wherever you manage public DNS for your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solitudeit
ID: 39851758
I never set the server up so how would I find that out
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Greg Hejl
ID: 39851799
do a who is lookup on their domain.  find the domain registrar and determine where their DNS records are hosted.

if your client has an outside service that forwards their mail to your client, they would know
0