Solved

Exchange 2007 Public Folders Rights Assignment

Posted on 2014-02-09
8
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
We run exchange 8.0.535.0 (2007 -Not sure exactly what SP that is) and we have been asked to create a shared folder for contacts and give everyone in the company access to it.

I open the Exchange UI and open Public Folder MGMT Console, and I can right click "default public folders" and then click "new public folder", however it doesn't allow me to specify contacts as type, and I also can't see where to give users permissions. If I right click either an existing public folder or one I created, there are no properties to configure.

How do I create a public folder of type contacts and give tim and chris access to it ?

I have next to no experience with public folders. I need to ensure I don't break any existing folders or permissions
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Computer Egghead
ID: 39845972
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39845984
I would suggest you bring Exchange up to date first as you aren't even in SP1 and the latest release is SP3 Update Rollup 12!

Once you are up to date, you may find the problem goes away on it's own.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39845990
computer egghead: Step 2 is where I fall over. There is no such area ?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:computication
ID: 39846295
I would agree with Alan Hardisty. A comprehensive graphical interface was added to Exchange 2007, for public folder management with SP1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 39846322
Hi There!

The applet to report the version is not working properly. We are running SP3 and rollup 11.

The ability to add permissions is not present as far as I can see. Right clicking > properties, should be a permissions tab and there isn't.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 500 total points
ID: 39846333
Log into OWA as the domain admin.

Click Public Folders

Right click and New Public Folder

Create the folder, set type, and give it a name.

Verify the folder.

Download ExFolders for Exchange 2007: http://bit.ly/1daipC2

Open ExFolders (you may need to log onto a desktop with domain admin and run from there if AD error happens).

Select the server and PFs.

Select the PF just created and IIRC right click and Properties/Permissions (been a while). You can then set the Default Permission Set and then add users (and I think groups) to the PF and what they are able to do.

Philip
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39846550
Hi,

It is not possible to create Public Folders which contains Contact or Calendar Items from Exchange Server Console. You should be using Outlook for this purpose.

Please open Outlook with an account which have administrative privileges in the Exchange Organization. You could right click on All Public Folders and select New Folder. Here you will get the option to select the type of items the folder contains.

http://www.fatcow.com/knowledgebase/read_article.bml?kbid=3465
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:allen_rich
ID: 39846736
You could assign the rights by login outlook throught admin credential and assign the rights to the public folder.

There is also a article that you can use to grant the permissions.
0