Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scan direct to a SBS 2011 Server

Posted on 2014-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-29
I have OCE-TDs320 scanner that scanned directly to a SBS 2003 Server.

I now have a SBS 2011 server that it will not connect to.

I have the correct Servername, Domain, User and password but will not connect.
On the SBS 2003 server I had to do a registry hack to allow a non PC/Domain Member to get access but that regitry key does not exist on the SBS 2011 server.

Does anyone know what I need to do on the SBS 2011 server?
0
Comment
Question by:PaumenCS
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
computication earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846291
I'm assuming that you want the scanner to scan to a folder. If so create one, and give write access to the "ANONYMOUS LOGON" user. Also don't forget to set the share rights. In Windows 2008 by default there set to read-only.

Kind regards,

Martijn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 41570977
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0