Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I resolve a jquery conflict on my self-hosted WordPress site?

Posted on 2014-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I maintain a site at www.ezrahenderson.com. I have identified a jquery conflict on the EPK page (www.ezrahenderson.com/epk).

If you go directly to that page, it loads just fine.But if you first go to the home page, then click on "Bio" to get to the EPK, the conflict manifests like this:

1. the page is supposed to open in a new tab/window -- this doesn't happen
2. the Wunderslider gallery does not load properly

I used a plugin called "Restore jQuery" to force only the WordPress version of jquery to load, but this breaks the dropdown menu on mobile so isn't a viable solution. I've deactivated this plugin.

If I can't resolve the conflict I'll need to either find a new responsive theme, that properly uses the WordPress version of jquery, or find a new image gallery. I don't have a problem making changes to the theme files but don't know where to start or how to do it in a way that won't break other components.

Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:nchristianh
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 750 total points
ID: 39846169
There is a lot going on in that site.

The reason the _blank is not working is because the link click is being intercepted and an ajax request is made for the link, and then the page is updated with the new content.  In essence you are not leaving the page.

I cannot see any jquery conflict directly but this is probably because you are loading basically the whole page into itself.
It's too messy to track anything down.

You also have some secure to non-secure communication going on giving a security warning.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 39846179
Whenever you have a theme or plugin that loads its own JQuery, dump it and look for something better.  Hard coding a JQuery call is very sloppy and is usually the tip of the iceberg of problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nchristianh
ID: 39857033
Thank for the suggestions. I needed some more eyeballs on it to help me decide if a new theme was the best approach or if I could get away with making some theme mods. Sounds like a new theme is the right direction.
0