Solved

Wireless connection on Lenovo 440s with Fedora 20

Posted on 2014-02-09
14
2,178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi

I have a Lenovo 440s and installed Fedora 20. It worked fine, but I don't see a wireless connection.

"lspci -nnk" finds a card (I think that's the card):

03:00.0 Network controller [0280]: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Device [10ec:818b]
Subsystem: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Device [10ec:001b]

but fedora doesn't install a driver.
Can anybody help me with that problem?
0
Comment
Question by:griessh
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39846102
I do not see a 440s. I see a 4400 and it uses Intel cards.

http://support.lenovo.com/en_CA/downloads/detail.page?LegacyDocID=DRVR-MATRIX

Look in the Driver matrix above and let us know the actual model number (including a letter if there is one).

If there is a Linux driver, they will have it in the driver matrix.

Otherwise you need to see if Realtek has the driver.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 39846112
It is a ThinkPad T440s.

Lenovo has only Windows drivers. Windows 8 is working without a problem.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39846129
That T model has Intel Wireless or ThinkPad Wireless (which is likely Atheros). The Realtek device in there is Bluetooth.

The Intel in there could be (from the Lenovo site):

•Intel Centrino Wireless-N 1000 (*)
•Intel(R) Centrino(R)Wireless-N 2200
•Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6205
•Intel(R) Centrino(R) Advanced-N 6235
•Intel Centrino Advanced-N + WiMAX 6250 (*)
•IIntel Centrino Ultimate-N 6200 (*)
•Intel Centrino Ultimate-N 6300 (*)
•Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-AC 7260
•Intel(R) Dual Band Wireless-N 7260
•Intel(R) Wireless-N 7260

I have an Intel N 6205 in my ThinkPad X230 and I got the advanced (most recent) driver from Intel. Try the Intel site to see if they have a Linux driver.

If it is the Atheros card, they might have a driver. Or consider switching the card to a manufacturer that supplies Linux drivers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39846144
What output does
$ lspci -k | grep -A 3 -i "network"
return?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 39846158
Darr247
That would be:
40:03:00.0 Network controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Device 818b
41-      Subsystem: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. Device 001b

John Hurst
Lenovo only says the T440s has "ThinkPad Wireless 2x2 BGN with Bluetooth" This is why I think the Realtek is Wireless + Bluetooth.
Where do you find a statement about those cards?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39846160
For some wireless devices there aren't any OpenSource drivers as the manufacturers don't care about providing the OpenSource community with enough info. But usually you can use the Windoze drivers together with ndiswrapper. Most distro's configure this more or less automatically via a special tool that is called differently on many of those distro's. Look for a tool like additional drivers, or 3rd party drivers, and when you have started it, it may be able to install the windows drivers and activate your wireless NIC.

Also don't forget to turn the NIC on before trying this, as most notebooks have switches or buttons or key combinations for that. If it is turned off, you will of course also not be able to see the interface or create a connection.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39846168
> If it is turned off, you will of course also not be able to see
the interface or create a connection.
That would also keep Anaconda (fedora's installer program) from detecting it and providing the proper driver during the install, too.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 50 total points
ID: 39846341
Where do you find a statement about those cards?  <--- In the Lenovo Driver matrix. On the T440s (quick look) and on my X230 (for sure), the Bluetooth communications (my mouse for example) use a Realtek driver.

My Wi-Fi uses Intel and that is a common option on the T440s as well.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 39858438
rindi

The ndiswrapper might be the only solution for this chip. Could you tell me how to use it under fedora? My old Mandriva 2010 was easier in that area.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 450 total points
ID: 39858832
I don't directly use fedora, but rather Korora which is based on it. It has similar advantages as Linux Mint has over it's base distro ubuntu, it includes non-free software by default, has better out-of-the-box support, and includes tools that makes configuration and setup easier.

In korora there is a tool installed called "Additional Drivers", and with that you can easily install 3rd party drivers like legacy nvidia card drivers, and I think it can also be used to install the windoze wireless NIC drivers for ndiswrapper to use. This normally works pretty automatically. If it isn't included on Fedora, try installing it through the package manager, I think you must search for jockey. There's Jockey-gtk for the gnome desktop, or jockey-kde for KDE. Once installed look for it in your menu system and start it. It should then list any potential 3rd party drivers available for your hardware, and you should then be able to select those you want to install.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 39860129
Thanks rindi!
I tried Jockey on Fedora but that doesn't work at all.
Korora 20 doesn't use Jockey anymore, but since I'm looking for a new rpm based Linux, I'll give Korora a shot.
I let you know how that works out.

I found the wireless cards that are supported at Kernel.org and the Thinkpad cars is NOT in that list (I should have know when I configured the T440s). For now I ordered a cheakp USB card that has a Linux driver. That keep all my options open.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39860149
ThinkPad cards need to be registered in the BIOS to install.

So then if all attempts fail, a USB network adapter may be your best choice.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:griessh
ID: 39864868
Thanks everybody for your help, it is very much appreciated. rindi certainly stirred me in the right direction, therefore I will award him the majority of the points.

Here are a few thoughts and links to solve these issues in the future:

- The Thinkpad wireless card is currently not supported in the kernel; the Windows drivers are not supported by ndiswrappers.
To find supported chips sets check out  http://wireless.kernel.org/en/users/Devices and the other directories of that site.
A very complete guide to ndiswarpper for different Linux can be found at http://www.linuxhomenetworking.com/wiki/index.php/Quick_HOWTO_:_Ch13_:_Linux_Wireless_Networking

- If you are planning to buy a Lenova laptop, select the Intel chipset for wireless, that chipset is supported by the kernel.

- Fedora sucks when it comes to configuration tools.

- I will use a Netgear G54/N150 WiFi USB Micro Adapter for now.
_ I wil replace my Thinkpad card with an Intel card for a long term solution.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39864876
With my newer Thinkpads and those of my clients, the Intel cards work a treat, so that is probably a good approach for you.
0