Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dates appears as serial numbers

Posted on 2014-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hi Experts,

I download a CSV file and when I open the file I see the dates as serial numbers(10 digits).
I tried to change the format cells to date but still doesn't work.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheNautican
ID: 39846151
I found this to convert Excel serial date to regular date format.

=UPPER(TEXT(A1,"mmm-d"))

Open in new window


You can probably mes around with the "mmm-d" part to get the exact format you want.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39846239
Without any other information it is hard to guess how the dates have been converted to numbers, and hence how to convert them back again,

Today's date (10/2/2014) has the value of 41680 in Excel.

Can you give some examples of the 10 digit numbers, and the dates that they represent?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855060
When you say 10-Digit time, I believe you are talking about unix time.

try use the following formula to convert the timestamp.

Put the 10-Digit date in A1, then the formula in another cell.

=A1/(60*60*24)+"1/1/1970"

After that, format the formulated cell to Date format in excel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40081983
Thanks
0