Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Loop text file and create directories

Posted on 2014-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hello,

I need to look through all lines in a text file and create a directory for each line.  The text file might read something like:

John
Beth
Sam

I need to create directories for each of these names by looping through the text file.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:crash1624
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846177
for /f  %a in (file.txt) do mkdir %a

That is all you need from a simple perspective.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39846541
You mightto not needin this ifis example isand short oneof word names,  but FYI that will only work upto first space on line if there dirs with names in... and won't work in a batch file.   Add "tokens=*" after the /f to stop it losing the rest of each line, and use %%a instead of %aif you put it in a batch file...

Steve
0