?
Solved

Failing Exchange 2003 Server

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi exchange gurus.

I have an exchange 2003 server that is having serious hardware problems. I have created a new virtual server with exchange 2003 installed and ready to go (VMWare). The problem I have is that the old server reboots itself quite often so when I try to move a mailbox from old to new server, it fails due to the server rebooting.

Is there a way that I could lift the entire mail store and move it to the new server?

Any ideas welcome.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Ripoll
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:computication
ID: 39846276
Have you tried an off-line p2v? VMware calls that cold cloning. You could also look into Acronis, although you'll need to purchase a license for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 39846303
No I haven't tried the off-line p2v before but I will look into what is involved..
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39846356
take a look at Andrew's comments about cold cloning

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28128626.html
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39846549
Have you tried just moving a few mailboxes at a time?

Are you setting up another 2003 server? Or is it a newer version?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846641
Moving the Exchange database from one server to another in Exchange 2003 isn't really possible or supported, the database is very closely tied to the name etc of the server.
If you can afford the downtime, you could recover the old server. That would mean building a new machine with the same name as the original, installing Exchange with serverrecovery switch and then moving the database files across. It isn't quick though, the last time I did it  took me about four and half hours, as you have to patch the new server to the same level as the original, which takes ages.

Once you have got the database on a replacement server I would then move the mailboxes to your new build. If the server is rebooting frequently the database will be suffering damage and shouldn't be left in production.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Ripoll
ID: 39858166
Worked out that the servers' system board has blown capacitors on the power supply side therefore when put under load (ie move mailbox) the the system cannot supply enough power and reboots. I am going to try to replace the blown caps to stabilise the server long enough to move the mailboxes then decommission the old server.

If that fails; its Simons' solution time.

Thanks..
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

As much as Microsoft wants to kill off PST file support, just as they tried to do with public folders, there are still times when it is useful or downright necessary to export Exchange mailboxes to PST files. Thankfully, it is still possible to e…
Eseutil Hard Recovery is part of exchange tool and ensures Exchange mailbox data recovery when mailbox gets corrupt due to some problem on Exchange server.
This video shows how to quickly and easily add an email signature for all users on Exchange 2016. The resulting signature is applied on a server level by Exchange Online. The email signature template has been downloaded from: www.mail-signatures…
Whether it be Exchange Server Crash Issues, Dirty Shutdown Errors or Failed to mount error, Stellar Phoenix Mailbox Exchange Recovery has always got your back. With the help of its easy to understand user interface and 3 simple steps recovery proced…
Suggested Courses
Course of the Month15 days, 6 hours left to enroll

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question