Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 10

Posted on 2014-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
78,244 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-19
Hi all, I am getting the following event in my event log on a Windows 7, 32 bit machine.
I did some google research but it seems like a lot of people have a similar issue with no specific resolution.

Any thoughts or suggestions?

Log Name:      System
Source:        Schannel
Date:          2/4/2014 10:39:33 AM
Event ID:      36888
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      
User:          SYSTEM
Computer:      
Description:
The following fatal alert was generated: 10. The internal error state is 10.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Schannel" Guid="{1F678132-5938-4686-9FDC-C8FF68F15C85}" />
    <EventID>36888</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8000000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-04T16:39:33.241493000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>369689</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="620" ThreadID="11456" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer></Computer>
    <Security UserID="" />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="AlertDesc">10</Data>
    <Data Name="ErrorState">10</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Comment
Question by:ChiIT
8 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 39846361
could be caused by certificate/TLS communication issue

Event ID 36888
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000634.htm
1
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39846628
did you try this yet ?  from:  http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/9dfb4d09-8096-40c9-ac75-1e23f75417c9/frequent-event-id-36888-windows-schannel-errors-in-the-event-viewer?forum=W8ITProPreRel

In Group Policy Editor (run: gpedit.msc),  went to Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Distributed COM > Application Compatibility and enabled "allow local activation security check exemptions"
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 39849026
After reading both ideas, it occurred to me that the computer this is on is also setup for Remote Desktop. I need to check, but it may be setup with ssl/tls enabled for the connection. I'm starting to wonder if its related to that. I will probably close this out, but want to leave it one more day just to check on that....

thanks both for the info..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:mtamez
ID: 40303602
Was there a solution to this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChiIT
ID: 40305002
There was not. This one dropped off the radar and I need to get back to it. Are you experiencing the same issue? I will check it this week and report back..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hvidovre7
ID: 40392164
This is happening on one of our XenApp 6.5 PVS virtual servers.  Windows 2008 R2 64 bit.  The error happens 1 to 10 to hundreds times a day.  I was looking into another issue and came across this.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gtatransam
ID: 40721524
I am currently having the same issue on a Win7x64 machine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:phimon
ID: 41556543
Brand new HP HPZ840 - Windows 7 64 bit.  122 after reboot so far.  From yesterday.  Today is 4/19
/16
0