Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Alternative to DLOOKUP please

Posted on 2014-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Running my access file as .ADP against SQL Server 2008

Have some old code using DLOOKUP

ReqPickupTime = DLookup("[ReqPickupTime]", "[qrySwiftJobs]", "[SwiftTitle] = '" & Me.[cmbSwiftSelect] & "'")
CalledInBy = DLookup("[CalledInBy]", "[qrySwiftJobs]", "[SwiftTitle] = '" & Me.[cmbSwiftSelect] & "'")
FromYourName = DLookup("[FromYourName]", "[qrySwiftJobs]", "[SwiftTitle] = '" & Me.[cmbSwiftSelect] & "'")
PhoneNo = DLookup("[PhoneNo]", "[qrySwiftJobs]", "[SwiftTitle] = '" & Me.[cmbSwiftSelect] & "'")
CompanyName = DLookup("[CompanyName]", "[qrySwiftJobs]", "[SwiftTitle] = '" & Me.[cmbSwiftSelect] & "'")

Open in new window


and this goes on for about 30 more controls...


SO qrySwiftJobs I thought would speed things up on the entire jobs table apx 300,000 records.

Need some ideas
0
Comment
Question by:Dale Massicotte
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Gozreh earned 1920 total points
ID: 39846360
I'm not sure whats your question, Please explain more whats your problem with using the dlookup ?
But instead of the dlookup you can open a recordset and then fill in all fields.
   Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
   Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset("SELECT * FROM qrySwiftJobs WHERE [SwiftTitle] = '" & Me.[cmbSwiftSelect] & "'", dbOpenSnapshot, dbReadOnly)
   With rs
      ReqPickupTime = ![ReqPickupTime]
      CalledInBy = ![CalledInBy]
      FromYourName = ![FromYourName]
      PhoneNo = ![PhoneNo]
      CompanyName = ![CompanyName]
   End With
   Set rs = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Dale Fye
Dale Fye earned 80 total points
ID: 39846924
DLOOKUP will be very slow in this instance because it has to run the query and the Where clause for each of those controls.

Agree with Gozreh that you should be opening up a recordset, then just run down the list and apply those values to your controls.

I have not used an ADP, are you not able to create bound forms with the ADP?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale Massicotte
ID: 39847415
Thank you experts...this is what I needed.  I just have to modify the code for ADODB recordsets.
0