Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 and 7.5

Posted on 2014-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi

Is there a good guide for these 2 versions for installing, maintaining and troubleshooting them?  Also, a video that is thorough or a paper that is not too lengthy.

THanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846357
for IIS6, I recommend checking out the documentation straight from Microsoft:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785089(v=ws.10).aspx

This link will help you set up, maintain, troubleshoot, and fine tune performance. For IIS 7.5, I recommend:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754281.aspx
http://www.iis.net/

And a video for you to watch:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9RzPBVgs76U
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen DM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39847412
The videos might give you only a brief idea and not an expert level of troubleshooting experience.

Both version of IIS are not complex , You can start configuring a basic website in few next next steps , But the troubleshooting thrill comes by troubleshooting.
0