Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Had to reinstall Dell Windows 7 Home Premium on desktop.  No cannot change internet explorer start page from Dell.com.  No matter what I change it to always defaults back to Dell
0
Comment
Question by:ycguy1117
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39846410
Google re register ie dlls..

make sure you don't have any tool bars, virusscan tools, etc.

What version of IE are you running?  If you run IE 9, 10, or 11 - you can run in compatibility mode.  For example under IE 11, you can run in IE 9 compatibility mode.

If memory serves, with an OEM build of Windows 7, you should be installing IE8.  Of course, after installing patches / updates, you will get a newer version.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39846422
Check these registry settings if they have a dword value of 00000001 change it to 00000000

Click Start, type regedt32.exe in the Start Search box, and then press Enter.
Click OK or Yes to the UAC prompt.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel] - DWORD "HomePage"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions] - DWORD "NoSetHomePage"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer] - DWORD "NoSetHomePage"=dword:00000001

If not successful Download Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, install it and update it and do a full scan. On the last install screen you will get three choices the first being to install the Pro version, Select this mode if you are planning to purchase the product, otherwise untick the box, leave the other boxes ticked.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free/

ref# http://msmvps.com/blogs/spywaresucks/archive/2008/05/05/1613469.aspx

Edit to add:

Also check under this key as this is where I used to enforce these types of policies.

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel","HomePage"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39846972
Also make sure that if you have a shortcut on the Desktop, that shortcut should not have the web link on it in the command.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39847832
ycguy1117--
In HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main what do you show as "Start Page"?  If it is not the website you want, change it to the URL of the website you want in the Data column.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858366
Something else to try if the above has not been successful.

Why Can't I Change My IE Homepage?
http://naut.homestead.com/files/locked/locked.html#Pre-set
0