[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

firefox browser goes blank when i press back button

Posted on 2014-02-09
4
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
firefox browser goes blank when i press back button

i have to press F5 to refresh, for the listing of websites to re-appear.
0
Comment
Question by:Dylan_E
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39846397
Same issue i've faced ....so you should replace your firefox with new version or another browser...(like google chrome)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kent Dyer
ID: 39846399
Have you done tweaking with memory management or related?  The other though that comes to mind is using 32-bit Firefox with a 64-bit OS..  Mozilla while good, you may do better with after-market build of Firefox like Cyberfox which comes in both 32-bit and 64-bit flavors.  Also, we know there can be some tweaking done with about:config (but, be careful here)..  There should be some things listed here to look at.  :)
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1500 total points
ID: 39846915
Dylan_E,
Can you give us a little more info? What os? What version of Firefox?
Have you tried running Firefox in its "safe mode", not windows safe mode? What extensions do you have installed? Have you tried disabling them?  This link will show you how to activate Firefox safe mode.  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-firefox-issues-using-safe-mode
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dylan_E
ID: 39848917
going into safe mode worked. so, i went and did a restore option next time i went into safe mode.

it's now fixed. thank you.
0