Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to draw text from a web page

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
So in VB6, I'm trying to extract, "Experimenting with my new camera on live subjects!" from the web page "http://www.flickr.com/photos/antonystanley/200564369"

I've tried WebBrowser1.Document.body.innerHTML and WinHttpRequest and I just can't get back the data I'm looking for.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:hrolsons
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 39848114
What you are looking for is in the header, not the body.  Which of the items with that text are you seeking?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39848158
I'm trying to set it up so that it grabs the description of the photo, in this particular case, "Experimenting with my new camera on live subjects!"
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39848165
If you view the source, you will see that text in six places.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hrolsons
ID: 39848299
Now I'm getting it.  What was holding me up is that I was looking for "meta-field photo-desc" and it wasn't finding it on the innerhtml.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39915633
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0