Solved

Backup Mac Pro

Posted on 2014-02-09
14
882 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
One of our users has Mac book pro, with dual boot Linux/Mac.He needs to delete the Linux partition.
Prior to deleting Linux partition, he wants to take backup of MAC.
I wonder in this case which backup will be much more convenient. I do not think Time machine is the right backup, since it will restore just the data of MAC not the whole image in case of disaster. I wonder if Disk utility, which comes with MAC if it can be the right tool.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 150 total points
ID: 39846470
Hello,

you can refer the below apple doc for Back up and restore of your mac if you are using OS X 10.5/6.

it describe the procedure of Time machine and as well as Disk utility.  If i have to do this i will take backup in  Time machine and as well as the disk utility back up.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1553

Aditya
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39846691
The link by Aditya is both old and incomplete as it does not cover backing up the Linux system.  TimeMachine and Disk Utility are NOT suitable to backup the Linux partition..

There are 3 main ways to do this

1. Backup the OSX partition with TimeMachine or another cloning tool like Carbon Copy Cloner and backup the Linux partition with a linux based cloning tool while running Linux such as the command line "dd" or CloneZilla or Mondo.

2. Create a bootable USB or DVD with CloneZilla, you then boot the MacBook from the external USB or DVD and can then use the software to copy an image of the entire HD with OSX and Linux partitions to a second external USB drive. http://clonezilla.org/ 

3. Remove the HD from the MacBook, put the HD in a USB caddy and depending on the OS of the computer you are using there are lots of cloning options.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 150 total points
ID: 39846707
@eoinosullivan he want backup of only mac not Linux.

"Prior to deleting Linux partition, he wants to take backup of MAC."

 And the link is old but still applicable as no big change in Time machine and disk utility. And i clearly mention it is applicable for OS X 10.5/6
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39846716
@Aditya
It is not 100% clear that jskfan wants to backup only OSX as MAC can mean just the OSX partition or the entire MACBOOK.  I agree that he probably intended to mean OSX only but it is better to give him all the options.

Personally I use Carbon Copy Cloner for taking the best/fastest backups of OSX partitions but TimeMachine & DiskUtility and a wide range of 3rd party applications such as SuperDuper! and CCC can do this too.

Where possible on EE it is recommended that you post the answer in as much detail here on the post rather than linking to external websites as it reduces the relevance of EE and if the external URL is removed your reply is no longer as helpful. Also seeing as OSX 10.7-10.9 account for over 80% of OSX users it would be better to post links that are as current as possible and posting links that refer to OSX10.4-10.6 should at least be commented to indicate that it still applies to OSX 10.7-10.9.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Aditya Arora
Aditya Arora earned 150 total points
ID: 39846725
@eoinosullivan might be i am wrong. Thanks for your comment and advise will  keep them in mind for future.  :)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39846728
@Adita - no problem.  

I just want to keep EE relevant and helpful to all those who use it .. the more information we post here the better it will become as an IT resource.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 50 total points
ID: 39847213
Here is a good article on how to use Disk Utility to back up the Mac partition:

http://macs.about.com/od/backupsarchives/ss/diskbackup.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39847989
Sorry Guys If I was not clear...
I need to back up just MAC, before I DELETE  Linux partition..

I do not want to mess up MAC.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39848017
First .. Time Machine is a perfectly acceptable backup of your system if that is already in place.

If not then you can use either Disk Utility (steps provided in previous post) or Carbon Copy Cloner and backup a disk image to an external USB drive .. preferably formatted in Apple HFS+.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39848236
I guess disk image backup is the right one...
I believe time machine will backup just the data inside MAC, OS image not included..
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 250 total points
ID: 39848262
Time Machine backs up the entire Mac drive file by file and stores all the changes too .. but if you want a single image then a diskimage file created by CCC or DiskUtility is fine.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 50 total points
ID: 39848928
If the linux partition was created with Bootcamp Assistant, there should be no problem removing it again with Bootcamp Assistant.  A simple time machine backup should be sufficient.  You can always boot into the recovery partition to recover the OS then use time machine to recover everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39849185
Linux partition was created with Disk utility
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39855047
Thank you Guys
0