[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 prompting for POP password with Exchange account added

Posted on 2014-02-09
11
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
Hey Guys

I am getting a weird issue in Outlook 2007 whereby it keeps asking for the POP password.
I just replaced these machines with Windows 7 machines and they are running on an SBS 2003 server. They are also connected to an Exchange account but Exchange is not live and is only being used for backup. The POP account is being dumped into the OST.

I've tried re-creating the Outlook profile but that didn't solve the issue.

I'm wondering could it be Exchange that's causing the issue?
What do you guys think?

Kind Regards
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:moncomp
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39846461
It could be Exchange but on POP, I would expect it to work differently.  What security settings have you put on your Exchange server?

Could I please get more information?

Sometimes for POP, you have to put the full email address in the account and ensure that it is using the right port.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39846468
Hi,

You may need to look at RPC over http (Outlook anywhere) settings. Have a look at http://lordfu.wordpress.com/2010/01/24/exchange-2003-rpc-over-http-setup-outlook-2007-outlook-anywhere-client-setup/ and section "Outlook Anywhere Client Setup"
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39846617
Hey Esteban Blanco

For security I have: "Anonymous Access", "Basic Authentication - TLS not required" & "Integrated Windows Authentication" enabled.

For the POP I am using the full email address.

Also not using RPC over HTTP.

Further, today I've just run an Office 2007 repair, disabled power management on the network card and deleted the "Protected Storage Information and folder" (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Protected Storage System Provider).

Hopefully that makes a difference! :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
ID: 39854676
Thanks.  Did the change you make do the trick?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39866244
Unfortunately the changes didn't do the trick. Started happening again today. I'm thinking of upgrading to Office 2010. Maybe 2007 has had it's day on Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39866637
The POP account is being dumped into the OST.

I don't think you fully understand how this works.  Nothing can be "dumped into" an .ost file because .ost files are just a cached copy of what is on the Exchange Server.

So, I would suspect that you are using the SBS's POP3 Connector?  (You can be sure of this if the Outlook profile is only configured for a single email account -- that being the Exchange Server).

If this is the case, then rerun the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard on the server to reset access to user's POP3 accounts.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39881507
Hi Jeffrey Kane

I should explain how I setup the email accounts. Not using the POP3 connector in Exchange.

Outlook setup: Open Outlook, create new profile and program with a POP3 account (user@isp.com). This creates a PST file. In this Outlook profile, add a new Exchange email account for (user@exchange.local). Close and re-open Outlook. Go to Tools, Accounts, Click on the user@isp.com email address and set the email to be delivered to the Exchange account inbox. Go to data files in Outlook account settings and remove the user@isp.com PST file. Close and re-open Outlook.

Haven't had a user complain about the issue since upgrading to Outlook 2010 but not 100% sure it's solved yet. Waiting on user feedback :)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39881819
Where did you get the idea to configure things this way?  It makes no sense at all!

If you are going to use POP3 (which I highly recommend that you never use in a business environment), at the very least use the POP3 Connector and let Exchange handle the collection of email.  This will ensure that messages are run through the Exchange SPAM filters, and there is no requirement that Outlook be online for messages to be retrieved.

Additionally, it will have only a single account that needs to be configured in Outlook simplifying the mail flow process immensely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39884714
Hey Jeffrey Kane

I've been using that kind of setup for years when some exchange servers aren't live. I can't remember where I learnt it.

There's a couple of reasons I didn't use the POP3 connector:
- I've found 2k3 to be unstable for POP3 connector and it will randomly stop delivering email to mailboxes.
-  Their server is old and due for replacement.
- They don't have their own company domain name and are only using their ISP email addresses. Exchange is just for mailbox backup due to this.
- They are a volunteer not for profit company and are a little behind in their IT infrastructure and have a very small budget. I'm hoping to get them a new server sometime this year and simplify their setup! :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884950
The POP3 Connector in SBS 2003 has been incredibly stable.  Furthermore, if there is a problem, you will see the specific error logged and be able to resolve quickly.

It doesn't matter that they don't have their own domain, the POP3 Connector will collect from ANY POP3 account and deliver to whatever Exchange Mailbox you designate.

The fact that they are a volunteer not-for-profit doesn't mean they shouldn't have their own domain name -- you can get .org domains for $8.99/year -- I don't know how anyone cannot justify that cost.

At any rate... to fix what you currently have, delete the Outlook Account you created.  Create a new one with ONLY the POP 3 account.  Make sure that is working properly first -- with no credential prompts.  If you still get the prompts, open the Windows 7 Credential Manager (type Credential Manager in the START box to access it) and remove all credentials which are associated with any current or previous email account.  Restart the machine and see if the problem goes away.

Once you have established that there is no problem with just the POP3 account running in Outlook, then try your Exchange default location thingy.

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moncomp
ID: 39922320
Hey Jeff

You were right. I removed the exchange account and it's now not bugging me for the pop password. Dunno why it's happening on these two machines as the other ones aren't doing it.
I'll just leave it as pop only until we move them to hosted exchange and put a new server in.

Many thanks for your help :)
0