Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Gmail - delete remembered email address

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I still witness an old email I used to have with an old company about 7 years ago every time I attempt to send an email and I wanted to know how to get rid of this.  Within Outlook, I believe it's called a N2K file, is there a way to get rid of only this particular email address so I don't keep seeing it every time I type something on a new email?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39846492
When you start typing and the "bad" address "pops up" just RIGHT-CLICK on it & hit the DELETE KEY on your keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uppercut71412
ID: 39846501
I just tried this, but no luck.  remember this is not within outlook, but within Gmail.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39846502
Delete the contact from your contacts list:
https://support.google.com/mail/answer/14001?hl=en
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39846509
Sorry, I thought you said in Outlook...
Yes, just delete the contact from Gmail...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Chris Wong
ID: 39846517
....
If you click on ¿Contacts¿, under ¿New Contact¿ you will see ¿Most Contacted¿ and ¿Other Contacts¿ (in addition to ¿My Contacts¿). If you delete the contacts you no longer need/want from those pages, you won't see them in the autocomplete.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Aditya Arora earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846519
Hi,

Go to Gmail open gmail contact select other contact     other contact Select the contact you want to delete then go to more optionselect and delete and select delete contact.

Thanks Aditya
0