Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure redundant SFP links

Posted on 2014-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-04
We recently purchase D-Link DGS 1210-48 switches.  Would like to configure them so that the SFP fiber links work in a redundant fashion, if one goes down the system will switch over.  I have looked through the manual, but could not find what I was looking for.  Can someone tell the command(s) that would enable this?
0
Comment
Question by:Aries4033
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:computication
ID: 39846560
I can't help you with the commands but why not setup them up in a ring topology and just have the spanning tree protocol handle it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aries4033
ID: 39846585
I am rather new to configuring switches, can you point to reading that explains what you are speaking of?  Thank you for your quick response.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:computication
ID: 39846594
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_topology

A ring tolopogy is that you connect the 1st switch with the 2nd and the 2nd with 3rd and the 3rd with the 1st switch. Thus creating a ring.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanning_Tree_Protocol

Basically the STP is a database of MAC addresses hosted on the switches. And, very simply, it tells network packets where to go. So that you don't get to much broadcast traffic. Most GUI based switches have it enabled by default. If you only have 1 VLAN I suggest using Rapid-Spanning Tree.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pergr earned 800 total points
ID: 39846724
There are two options, depending on the topology.

If the other end of the fiber connects to the same switch, then instead of spanning tree you should consider "link aggregation", since spanning tree will shut down one of the links, while ling aggregation will use both links.

So, look for ling aggregation; preferably with LACP protocol active on the ports.
In Cisco language link aggregation is called "port channel", and perhaps Dlink uses those words too.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 200 total points
ID: 39847493
How many switches are you talking about? As pergr stated, if you are connecting two fibers between switches you want to configure a port-channel (LAG).
You definitely don't want to do a ring topology. As most a full mesh, but would need to know more about how your network is current set up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:siaorry
ID: 40113546
If you want to create redundant connections with a switch, you would need to create a LAG on the switch. Link Aggregation allows multiple links to be bonded together.
0