Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Corrupt MAPI Mailbox

Posted on 2014-02-09
8
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Hello ,


I have an Exchange 2007 and i have a problem exporting a mapi user mailbox to pst. It seems that it has a lot of corrupted items and the powershell script stops when it finds such items. I try to use the -baditemlimit but it seems that the corruption is huge and only 20G of the 60G of the mailbox can be exported. Is there something i can do to fix this mailbox ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anestis Psomas
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39846621
Hi

Try to hook Outlook to this account and have it download all mail, if this succeeds it is easier to troubleshoot locally.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39846632
Moving the mailbox to another database will often clear corruption.  However in Exchange terms, a "corrupt" item can also be an item that is too large for the size restrictions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39846642
I also try to setup outlook and sync mailbox but it stop syncing when the mailbox reach about 20G of data. The same happens when i try it with powershell .

Any other ideas ? Sembee do you thing that the mailbox move will solve my problem ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39846652
Just noticed that the mailbox is 60gb. That is your problem with doing an export.

PST files have a limit of 20gb. That includes OST files as well as they use the same underlying format, so if Outlook is in cached mode then it is going to stop at 20gb.

Therefore you will have to do multiple passes of the mailbox with the export tool, probably using filters to try and restrict the content being exported.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39846713
I remember that 20GB is outlook 2003 and outlook 2007 limit . Im using outlook 2010 and 2013 but the sync of the mailbox stops at 20G .

Thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39846890
The limit hasn't changed.
It is still 20gb.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
allen_rich earned 2000 total points
ID: 39849529
Please create a new mailbox database on the same storage group and transfer the mailbox to it. In the Move options, select the "Skip the corrupted messages" and set the value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anestis Psomas
ID: 39849808
Hello ,


I will try this .


Thanks
0