Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDS Certificate through AD

Posted on 2014-02-10
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have configured Microsoft Remote desktop session for publishing my application from remote site but i have to problem to create and configure certificate through AD, please guide me step by step though screen shots that how to create certificate and issue as well so that i can add certificate at client pc.

I have following Lab:

Windows Server 2008 R2 Enterprise (AD)
for RDS (Windows 2012)
0
Comment
Question by:gadoontextile
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39846892
So you want certificate for TS server or Client?

If you already have CA installed an configured it is simple. You must request certificate for IIS.

Here are pictures as you wanted:

https://msmvps.com/blogs/acefekay/archive/2012/02/21/iis-7-amp-iis-7-5-how-to-create-an-ssl-certificate-request.aspx

after you have certificate you will see it in configuration of TS server and be able to simple assign it. For users if you don't have them on Domain just simple export CA cert it is on

https://YOR_CA_SERVER/certsrv 

you need cert format or even whole chain can help
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39846893
1st of all install enterprise root CA in your domain if you do not have already

http://esihere.wordpress.com/2012/01/17/a-complete-guide-on-active-directory-certificate-services-in-windows-server-2008-r2/

Then request SSL web server certificate with your RD web server \ gateway server hostname from that CA through IIS on RD gateway server
Check below article for more information
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/rds/archive/2008/12/04/introduction-to-ts-gateway-certificates.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754252.aspx#BKMK_ObtainCertTSGateway

Mahesh
0