Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Veeam backup & recovery 7 - replication between segments

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hi,

I have a Windows 2012 VM from segment 10.100.11. x which I need to replicate to our DR segment at 10.100.52.x.

I've read the following articles:
- http://forums.veeam.com/vmware-vsphere-f24/different-segments-replication-recommendation-t14220.html
- http://forums.veeam.com/veeam-backup-replication-f2/re-ip-at-dr-site-t11934.html

But yet not sure if it'll actually go to work since this server is our main management servers for all our clients, and they're getting to it via both hostname and IP.

Please advise what is the best practice for this scenario.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39846692
What do you believe the issue, will be, it should replicate fine, do you mean, will the Failover and Re-IP process work successfully?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39846930
How does I use the Re-IP?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 39846940
Part of the Replication Job, you setup Re-IP Rules, Step 8.

http://helpcenter.veeam.com/backup/70/hyperv/replica_job.html
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 668 total points
ID: 39848947
When you create a replication job in Veeam (Jobs -> Replication),  you can check "Different IP addressing scheme (enable re-IP)" and also "separatre virtual networks (enable network remapping)" if it needs to be mapped to different netowrk in the DR target.

For re-IP, you can assign Target VM different IP address than source VM, once you check the above then you have option to enter it when you create the replication job.

Hope this helps.
0