Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Server 2012 R2 Failover Cluster

Posted on 2014-02-10
4
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi,

I am currently testing out the Server 2012 R2 evaluation version and installed in 2 normal desktops with i5 processors.

My main objectives are to test out the hyper-v replica and also the failover cluster.

I have installed the failover features and created a cluster.

However no disk or pool is found. I understand it requires SAN storage. But for testing wise, can I just use a normal harddisk or any network hard disk etc?

Any advise?

Thanks in advance !
0
Comment
Question by:hlmarine
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 750 total points
ID: 39846755
Hi,

You need to install third party tools to use local disk as SAN.

There are many softwares available in market, You can go through these,

Ex : DataKeeper, Starwind or DataCore for storage virtualization

Refer below link for more inforamtion.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/8c04ce46-d93e-441f-a57a-500e8f2fedc1/can-i-use-local-disk-storage-to-build-highly-available-windows-2012-hyperv-cluster?forum=winserverClustering
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 39846763
You can use Starwind free software for testing purposes

http://www.starwindsoftware.com/native-san-for-hyper-v-free-edition

You can install it on 3rd desktop machine having Win7 \ Win8 \ 2008 \ 2008 R2 OS and connect it to both hyper-v hosts to test cluster functionality

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlmarine
ID: 39846867
Thanks for the 2 suggestions. Will test out soon.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39849855
@hlmarine, i am guessing by now that you have realised that you need storage that is accessible by both systems for a failover cluster, even if one is powered off so that a local HDD (to one of the systems) doesnt meet that requirement.
0