Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssh Connection refused due to "Entropy collection failed and entropy exhausted"

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-11
After system hang, I restarted the server and cannot ssh to another machines anymore.
Please kindly help. Thanks~

prod1# /usr/local/bin/ssh 10.129.3.1
Couldn't connect to PRNGD socket "/var/spool/prngd/pool": Connection refused
Entropy collection failed and entropy exhausted
prod1# ps -ef|grep prngd
    root   316     1 99 09:26:11 ?       27:53 /usr/local/bin/prngd /var/spool/prngd/pool
prod1# ls -trl /var/spool/prngd/pool
srwxrwxrwx   1 root     root           0 Feb 10 09:26 /var/spool/prngd/pool
prod1# uname -a
SunOS hkpmqa01 5.8 Generic_108528-09 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Blade-100
prod1# 

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Hoboly
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39846903
Could you please post the permission setting of the /etc/entropy folder.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 39846916
prod1# ls -trl /etc |grep entr
prod1# ls -trl  /etc/entropy
/etc/entropy: No such file or directory
prod1# id
uid=0(root) gid=1(other)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 39847066
Solaris 8 does not have a source of entropy standard. You need to install patch 112438 (any version) before you build ssh.
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39847168
>> You need to install patch ... <<

Yes, but prngd can well serve as a surrogate entropy source.

It seems that everything is correctly installed and that prngd is running.
The only thing I can see is that "prngd" has used up quite a lot of CPU in a short time
which is not normal.

I think you should stop and restart the prngd process, wait a bit and retry,

Maybe you should even delete (rm) the socket "/var/spool/prngd/pool" after stopping and before restarting prngd.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hoboly
ID: 39852077
it works. thanks
0