?
Solved

Wireless Scanning

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
I've been tasked with documenting all of our wireless networks.   To give you some background we have a HQ building with wireless access.  This is extremely well documented.  However we have about 50 other sites that are used as bases for some of our staff.  We know that they have network access but have no idea what wireless networks are there.  We want to document them so we know which buildings have wireless and any potential rogue access points.  

My plan was to travel to each building over time and wonder around with a programme like netstumbler on my laptop to see what is out there.  

My question is, whilst I'm there what else can I look at with regards to wireless networks or are there any other different tools I can use?  My understanding of netstumbler is it will just show me what access points are within range but is there anything else I should be looking for?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jdc1944
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 668 total points
ID: 39846920
you can measure signal strength whitin the place so you will know if there is good signal in the whole area or not.
Also you can see how much is channel your wifi APs are operated on crowded with any neighbour wifi´s and make decision based on this to move wifi on another less crowded channel.
you can use that Netstubmler, or inSSIDer
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 668 total points
ID: 39847164
http://www.inssider.com/

This is a very good program for the money (very small price).  I use this all the time to find rogue AP's that could conflict with our equipment.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha Kranjac earned 664 total points
ID: 39847186
I would recommend Ekahau Heatmapper Ekahau Heatmapper, a free and very good WiFi heat mapping utility.

It supports discovering and locating WiFi access points, visualizing coverage on imported map creating "heat" maps along with functions that netstumbler and inSSIDer have.

It would be good to create a simple floor plan map if you don't have one (architectural blueprints, for example) and import it into Ekahau Heatmapper.

After that you will need to walk around the office(s) and make a WiFi coverage map to locate nearby access points, its' signal strength and characteristics.

Then you will know where to put yours access points and what channels to use. WiFi planning, coverage predictions and some other advanced features are covered in commercially available (paid) software like Ekahau Site Survey and some others.
0