Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server File and or Share Permissions based on User and Computer combined

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
We have a new requirement from department accounting. Only Accounting users have permission to some folders (shares). This is regular and no problem. But now, they want, that the access for this users is restricted to some computers in this department.
If Accounting users are not on this computers, they are allowed to login and to access, but not on this specified shares. Users not from Accounting Dept. on Computers in Accounting Dept., may not access to this shares.

How to implement this?
0
Comment
Question by:perolin
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39846905
Operating systems involved?
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846910
Traditional permissions and ACLs simply do not allow that granular level of control. Windows server 2012 did introduce a new feature known as "dynamic access control" that will get you where you want to go though. More info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831717
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:perolin
ID: 39847123
OS involved:
Fileservers  2008 R2 and 2012 as AD Members
Client PC  W7ent 32/64  (with access to spezified folders)
XP, W7, OSX, iOS for other Clients  (others)
0