Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linksys E4200

Posted on 2014-02-10
6
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hi I have Linksys E4200 router , I have connected a External HDD in its USB slot . can I make it as a network share drive by doing so ?
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 1002 total points
ID: 39846931
here you can find detailed Linksys kb about how to create USB share
http://kb.linksys.com/Linksys/GetArticle.aspx?docid=0868d4e24a6a468280c3cf270c1d6a31_21517.xml

basically it is about to log into routers management, go to Storage>Disk part and Share what you need to share
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 498 total points
ID: 39847296
By default, everything on the drive should be shared when you plug it in... you only need to configure anything if you want to restrict sharing.

That's shown on page 58 (61 of 65 in a PDF reader) of the E4200 Manual.

If you want to access files on the drive over the internet, you have to enable and setup the router's FTP server, too. That's shown on page 27 of the manual (and unless you have your own domain, you'll probably need a redirect service like DynDNS.com et al, and configure DDNS, which is shown on page 8 of the manual).
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39849376
i will simply connect with my router at home . only I need guidance how can I access now and how can I access remotely as already I have dyndns configured on my router
please advice
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
helpfinder earned 1002 total points
ID: 39849565
to access your drive from LAN you can map the network drive (with IP of your router) or access it via UNC like \\routerIP (also you can create such a shortcut placed on your desktop)

when you have DDNS you should be able to access it from Internet browsing your DDNS hosname and in the routers menu you have option to browse the share (page 59 in E4200 manual provided by Darr above)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39864077
let me check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39881898
thanks
0