Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office IT moves - useful kit?

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hi,
we've got a lot of desk moves to do at our site, while we uplift the floors and recable with Cat6.  Standard midi PCs and twin-screen layouts, mostly.

I've got some rather tired old trolleys and skis that we use to move desks and some heavy furniture, but would like to buy something decent.  

Anyone got any recommendations?  I'm in the UK, so would prefer suppliers that are global or UK-based.

Any other top tips related to logistics of this would be much appreciated.  We've got around 30 desks per floor to uplift, and recable over a weekend, so anything that saves time would be fantastic.
Thanks, Danny
0
Comment
Question by:Danny Child
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 39848812
They are called "metal wire rolling shelving" or something similar. Small ones are "wire utility carts". Something that can carry a decent weight should be about $200
Cisco-eagle has nice stuff but it's heavy duty and this costs more. Amazon has some for $90 that say 600lbs but if you put too much on a shelf it can slip.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 1600 total points
ID: 39848832
It's called a "desk mover" or desk lift or desk dolly.  Made specifically for moving desks.


desk mover

This one is adjustable, and has angle brackets for cubicles:

cubicle

There are a few styles available.  If the desk lift doesn't work, there are other types of moving equipment.  Even as fancy as an air cushion to float the object.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 39848857
If you have heavy cabinets that you don't want to empty, you can use a pair of hydraulic lifts and web straps to hold them together.

hydraulic jacks and straps
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 39853226
Thanks guys, some good ideas in there, I'll check them out.

Not sure why the Mods removed the Windows 7 topic - has no-one ever moved a Windows 7 PC before and got experience to share?
0