Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

countif and sumif

Posted on 2014-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-10
Hi Expert's excel 2007

I have in cell d2 weekly!d6:d50 and in cell h2 =countif(indirect(d2),"")

the count if formula give an answer of 16. When the correct answer is 29..
what's wrong. .
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39846947
Can provide your Sample workbook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39846959
Sorry cannot upload file from my location.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 39846982
try this
=count(indirect(d2),"")

Open in new window



Thanks
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39847095
The formula as is works, it will count the number of blanks in the defined range.

Are you sure that all 29 that you are expecting it to count are actually blank. The cells could contain just a space which makes the cell appear to the human eye as blank but Excel sees it as not blank.

Apply an Autofilter to the column and use the dropdown to select Blanks. Those that appear to be blank should show even if they contain just a space; foible of Excel, it counts space as not blank in formulae but shows it in a blank filter.  

If the cells contains just an apostrophe excel will see this as blank in both cases, formula and filter.

You can then highlight the visible cells and press delete key. This will delete the spaces and other non-visible characters.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:route217
ID: 39847191
Thanks for feedback.
0