Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Too many client tasks Error in asp.net with C#

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hello Experts,

We developed one site with MS Access database and use DSN based connection. here my problem is the site give me error "Too many client tasks". i restart my server and it's solved but after sometimes it's again come. can you please suggest how can i resolve it.

Here i put my code.
 
using (OdbcConnection con = new OdbcConnection(conString))
            {
                con.Open();
                using (OdbcCommand cmd = new OdbcCommand(cmdText, con))
                {
                    cmd.CommandType = cmdType;
                    if (parameters != null)
                    {
                        foreach (OdbcParameter parameter in parameters)
                        {
                            if (null != parameter) cmd.Parameters.Add(parameter);
                        }
                    }
                    using (OdbcDataAdapter da = new OdbcDataAdapter(cmd))
                    {
                        DataSet ds = new DataSet();
                        da.Fill(ds);
                        return ds;
                    }
                }
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:dotsandcoms
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 39847233
You've instantiated an ODBCConnection object and opened a connection to the data-source... do you ever explicitly close the connection? (the code-snipet you provided does not close the connection).
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Van Der Werken earned 1000 total points
ID: 39848428
The using statement auto-closes. What I think is happening is you are calling return within the using, thereby ending execution prior to the full close. Try this:
DataSet ds = new DataSet();
using (OdbcConnection con = new OdbcConnection(conString))
{
	con.Open();
	using (OdbcCommand cmd = new OdbcCommand(cmdText, con))
	{
		cmd.CommandType = cmdType;
		if (parameters != null)
		{
			foreach (OdbcParameter parameter in parameters)
			{
				if (null != parameter) cmd.Parameters.Add(parameter);
			}
		}
		using (OdbcDataAdapter da = new OdbcDataAdapter(cmd))
		{
			da.Fill(ds);
		}
	}
}
return ds;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dotsandcoms
ID: 39852732
Hello Dan7el,

I have updated the code as per your comments but still same error come. this error come in all sites which is hosted on the same server. so is there any settings in odbc connection to resolve it?
0