Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

building a web server

Posted on 2014-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi Guys,

I am looking at building a web server that will have a database of 1100 people on it..

All with their own usernames and passwords, am i best getting an apache server with mySQL

and making sure i have enough bandwidth?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Tarlink
Martin Tarlink earned 664 total points
ID: 39847584
It depend what is your policy but you can start with Amazon AWS and in some case you will need more resources it will be easily to scale it up.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:arober11
arober11 earned 668 total points
ID: 39848922
In addition to Amazon's AWS you may also want to take a look at RedHat's Openshift offering, it also offers a free tier, that may be sufficient for your initial neds, and is even easier to spin up, deploy to and monitor.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 39856083
As said I would try OpenShift, makes it easy for you to build your own Platform-as-a-Service (PaaS) infrastructure, also allowing you to enable others to easily develop and deploy software.

Or you can build your own server LAMP based on Centos, it's free and has everything included. http://www.centos.org/
http://www.howtoforge.com/quick-n-easy-lamp-server-centos-rhel
0